runbritain.com

The runbritain web site is run by UK Athletics.  Site has lots of info on road training and racing.

Dunham Massey 5k (races 1 & 2)

Dunham Massey 5k Races 1 and 2

These races are organised by Altrincham & District AC and are races 1 & 4 in the North Cheshire 5k Grand Prix Series (not to be confused with the "Cheshire County Road Race Grand Prix").

The 5k Series web page has entry forms for each individual race and an entry form for the whole series.

Please note that the second Dunham Massey 5k race is run in the reverse direction, starting across the other side of the Park and finishing in front of the main house.  So the start of race 2 is over ½ mile away from the house, making a total of nearly a mile from the car park.  Please allow enough time to get to the start.


Race venue:  Dunham Massey Park, Charcoal Road, Dunham Town, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA14 4SJ.

Parking:  In the Dunham Massey National Trust visitor car park.

Race HQ:  In the stables next to the House, which is about 0.3 miles from the car park.  Toilets are available opposite the stable block.

Start:

  • Race 1: In front of the House, ½ mile from the car park.
  • Race 2: Across the other side of the park, 1 mile from the car park.

Finish:

  • Race 1: Across the other side of the park.
  • Race 2: In front of the House.

Entries:  To download a race entry form, click here.  There are not usually on-the-day entries for these races.  The race limit is 350 runners.

The closing dates for receipt of postal entries are 1 week before race day.  Entries tend to fill up early for these races.  If you want to ensure you can run the races, please enter early.

For more information on the race, please go to the Altrincham & District AC web site.


Race results

2018 Race Results

Click here for 2018 race #1 Thursday 24-May 2018 at 7:15pm

Click here for 2018 race #2 Thursday 14-June-2018 at 7:15pm


Past Results

2016 race #1 on Thursday 26-May-2016 at 7:15pm

This was race 1 (of 5) in the North Cheshire 5k Grand Prix Series.

Pos Name Cat Time  
1 OFFORD, Mark Male Senior 15:57 winner - Dragon's RC (Sale)
10 BAGAN, Paul Male Senior 17:04  
11 MUIR, Robin Male Senior 17:20  
16 MILLINGTON, Christopher Male Vet 45 17:39 1st MV45
29 VERNON, Mandy Female Vet 45 18:25 1st lady - Trentham RC
40 ANTROBUS, Jack Male Senior 18:48  
44 HOUGHTON, Mike Male Vet 45 19:12  
57 RIMMINGTON, Mathew Male Senior 19:54  
64 RUSSELL, Alison Female Senior 20:13  
71 GASKELL, Andy Male Vet 45 20:31  
72 WHITFIELD, Liz Female Vet 35 20:32  
78 DRIVER, Graham Male Vet 45 20:58  
80 KELLY, Paul Male Vet 40 21:00  
83 MCCALL, Ian Male Senior 21:03  
84 BROAD, Ellen Female Senior 21:03  
91 EHLEN, Brad Male Vet 45 21:10  
96 SPENCER, Julian Male Vet 55 21:22  
116 MURPHY, Tim Male Vet 50 22:14  
123 MCHARRY, Rob Male Vet 50 22:37  
130 PRINCE, Chris Male Senior 23:13  
132 HALL, Mike Male Vet 55 23:17  
171 YARWOOD, Dennis Male Vet 50 25:18  
174 GRIFFITHS, Neville Male Vet 70 25:26  
175 SPRINGALL, Stephen Male Vet 50 25:30  
183 RAFFLE, Alistair Male Vet 60 26:39  
185 FORTUNE, Anne Female Vet 60 26:48  
186 JARAS, Michael Male Vet 70 26:50  
202 COLES, Terry Male Vet 70 28:46  
208 DUNBAR, Ian Male Vet 60 30:27  
213 SPRINGALL, Diane Female Vet 50 31:32  
214 MIRABELLA, Alessandro Male Senior 31:44  
215 WHITFIELD, Kit Male Vet 50 32:05  
217 RAMSDALE, Christine Female Vet 65 34:39  

219 finishers, last finisher in 44:20.  Full results are on ukresults.net.


2015 race #2 on Thursday 11-Jun-2015 at 7:15pm

This was race 4 (of 5) in the North Cheshire 5k Grand Prix Series.   

This race was run in the reverse direction, starting over the far side of the park and finishing in front of the Hall.

Pos Name Cat Time  
1 NORMAN, Dave Senior Man  16:12 winner - Altrincham & District AC 
30 MCVEY, Diane Lady Vet 35  18:35 1st lady - Wilmslow RC 
25 MILLINGTON, Christopher Male Vet 40  18:23  
41 HOUGHTON, Mike Male Vet 45  19:17  
51 ADAIR, Neil Senior Man  19:41  
62 FORSTER, Kenny Male Vet 55  20:16  
63 BROWN, Alexander Senior Man  20:19  
74 SPENCER, Julian Male Vet 55  20:41  
79 COLES, Matthew Senior Man  20:50  
84 DRIVER, Graham Male Vet 45  20:57  
104 GASKELL, Andy Male Vet 45  21:35  
106 WHITFIELD, Liz Lady Vet 35  21:37  
110 FORSTER, Karon Lady Vet 50  21:48  
113 EHLEN, Brad Male Vet 40  21:50  
137 GARNETT, Andy Male Vet 60  22:48  
170 ROBERTS, Eleanor Lady Vet 45  24:16  
175 THOMPSON, Dave Male Vet 65  24:25  
188 RAFFLE, Alistair Male Vet 60  25:00  
197 BRADLEY, Michael Male Vet 55  25:21  
200 YARWOOD, Dennis Male Vet 45  25:35  
201 GRIFFITHS, Neville Male Vet 65  25:39  
203 BUCK, Sue Male Vet 45  25:44  
206 DOOLEY, John P Male Vet 65  25:51  
222 JARAS, Michael Male Vet 70+  27:28  
240 DUNBAR, Ian Male Vet 60  29:05  
241 COLES, Terry Male Vet 70+  29:07  
247 EAVES, Martin Senior Man  30:18  

257 finishers, last finisher in 45:35.  Full results are on ukresults.net.


2015 race #1 on Friday 22-May-2015 at 7:15pm

This was race 1 (of 5) in the North Cheshire 5k Grand Prix Series.  

Pos Name Cat Time  
1 CLIFFE Daniel  Senior Man  14:47 winner - Liverpool Harriers 
17 SINCLAIR Ruth  Senior Lady  18:48 1st lady - Stockport Harriers 
16 MILLINGTON, Christopher  Male Vet 40  18:24  
23 ADAIR, Neil  Senior Man  19:00  
26 HOUGHTON, Mike  Male Vet 45  19:06  
30 CHADWICK Daniel  Male Vet 40  19:20  
39 ANTROBUS Jack  Senior Man  19:49  
56 COLES, Matthew  Senior Man  20:47  
59 KELLY, Paul  Male Vet 40  20:56  
61 SPENCER, Julian  Male Vet 55  20:58  
62 GASKELL, Andy  Male Vet 45  20:59  
69 EHLEN, Brad  Male Vet 40  21:13  
75 DRIVER, Graham  Male Vet 45  21:24  
88 WHITFIELD, Liz  Lady Vet 35  21:50  
89 DEMPSTER Louise  Lady Vet 50  21:53  
90 HAND Geoff  Male Vet 55  21:55  
92 GARNETT, Andy  Male Vet 60  22:01  
94 MCHARRY, Rob  Male Vet 50  22:04  
98 PICKFORD, Stephen  Male Vet 40  22:18  
130 ROBERTS, Eleanor  Lady Vet 45  24:33  
138 RAFFLE, Alistair  Male Vet 60  25:32  
146 YARWOOD, Dennis  Male Vet 45  25:53  
153 GRIFFITHS Neville  Male Vet 65  26:10  
166 MIRABELLA, Alessandro  Senior Man  27:43  
170 JARAS Michael  Male Vet 70+  28:12  
172 WHITFIELD, Kit  Male Vet 50  28:43  
174 DUNBAR, Ian  Male Vet 60  29:00  
178 COLES, Terry  Male Vet 70+  29:42  
180 EAVES, Martin  Senior Man  29:48  
187 RAMSDALE Christine  Lady Vet 65+  33:08  

190 finishers, last finisher in 45:36.  Full results are on ukresults.net.


2014 race #2 on Thursday 19-Jun-2014 at 7:15pm

This was race 4 (of 5) in the North Cheshire 5k Grand Prix Series

This race was run in the reverse direction, starting over the far side of the park and finishing in front of the Hall. 

Pos Name Cat Time  
1 NORMAN, Dave Senior Man 15.35 winner - Altrincham & District AC
11 BROUGH, Katie Senior Lady  16.44 1st lady - Vale Royal AC
37 CANDIOLI, Luisa Senior Lady 18.24  
49 WARD, Stephen Male Vet 50 19.01 PB by 14 Secs
58 SPENCER, Julian Male Vet 50 19.09  
74 DRAPER, Alison Senior Lady 19.50  
85 EHLEN, Brad Male Vet 40 20.21  
93 DRIVER, Graham Male Vet 45 20.38  
96 MCHARRY, Rob Male Vet 50 20.45  
98 DUGDALE, Lee Male Vet 40 20.46  
105 CHARMAN, Michael Male Vet 60 21.00  
108 GARNETT, Andy Male Vet 60 21.00  
118 MACKAY, Ranald Male Vet 45  21.12  
123 WHITFIELD, Liz Lady Vet 35 21.24  
152 HOWARTH, Simon Senior Man 23.01  
162 HEPBURN, Denise Lady Vet 35 23.33 PB by 20 secs
165 BRADLEY, Michael Male Vet 55 23.40  
168 ROBERTS, Eleanor Lady Vet 45 23.43 PB by 9 secs
177 SPENCER, Heather Lady Vet 35 24.15  
178 BUCK, Sue Lady Vet 45 24.21 PB by 10 secs
181 BIRD, Allan Male Vet 50 24.27 PB by 5 secs
189 ARBER, Carolyn Lady Vet 55 25.28  
192 YARWOOD, Dennis Male Vet 45 25.36 PB by 27 secs
193 PEERS, Alan Male Vet 70+ 25.43  
205 DOOLEY, John P Male Vet 65 27.46  
206 DUNBAR, Ian Male Vet 60 28.10  
208 COLES, Terry Male Vet 70+ 28.39  
214 RAMSDALE, Christine Lady Vet 60 32.44  

214 finishers, last finisher in 37:43.  Full results are on ukresults.net


2014 race #1 on Thursday 5-Jun-2014 at 7:15pm

This was race 1 (of 5) in the North Cheshire 5k Grand Prix Series.  

Pos Forename Surname Cat Time  
1 Daniel CLIFFE Senior Man 15.07 winner - unattached
28 Juliet DOWNS Junior Lady 18.32 1st lady - Stockport Harriers
14 Chris MILLINGTON Male Vet 40 17.28 1st MV40
46 Stephen WARD Male Vet 50 19.30  
54 Julian SPENCER Male Vet 50 19.53  
62 Matthew COLES Junior Man 20.29  
72 Rob MCHARRY Male Vet 50 20.53  
78 Brad EHLEN Male Vet 40 21.18  
86 Liz WHITFIELD Lady Vet 35 21.32  
88 Lee DUGDALE Male Vet 40 21.40  
91 Michael CHARMAN Male Vet 60 21.44  
121 Debbie READ Lady Vet 55 23.19  
132 Michael BRADLEY Male Vet 55 23.48  
143 Denise HEPBURN Lady Vet 35 24.13  
150 Allan BIRD Male Vet 50 24.32  
152 Neville GRIFFITHS Male Vet 65 24.35  
156 Eleanor ROBERTS Lady Vet 45 25.03  
158 Alan PEERS Male Vet 70+ 25.06  
165 Heather SPENCER Lady Vet 35 25.58  
169 Dennis YARWOOD Male Vet 45 26.29  
174 Ian DUNBAR Male Vet 60 27.36  
180 John P DOOLEY Male Vet 65 28.24  
181 Roz HOWARTH Senior Lady 28.59  
184 Terry COLES Male Vet 70+ 29.24  
188 Christine RAMSDALE Lady Vet 60 32.38  

191 finishers, last finisher in 39:00.  Full results are on ukresults.net.


2013 race #2 on Friday 13-Jun-2013 at 7:15pm

This race was run in the reverse direction, starting over the far side of the park and finishing in front of the Hall. 

Pos Forename Surname Cat Time  
1 Matthew SHAW MS 15.31 winner - Salford Harriers
23 Christopher MILLINGTON MV40 17.23  
26 Stephen PILDITCH MS 17.37  
30 Diane MCVEY FV35 17.43 1st lady - Wilmslow RC
38 Colin MARTIN MV55 18.00 1st MV55
40 Daniel CHADWICK MS 18.20  
43 David HUDD MS 18.24  
53 Julian SPENCER MV50 19.04  
63 Matthew COLES MS 19.26  
70 Kenny FORSTER MV50 19.40  
77 Liz WHITFIELD FV35 20.19  
81 Rob MCHARRY MV45 20.23  
82 Louise DEMPSTER FV45 20.25 1st FV45
85 Graham DRIVER MV45 20.31  
87 Andy GARNETT MV55 20.33  
91 Alison DRAPER FS 20.36  
102 Stephen PICKFORD MV40 21.14  
106 Dillon ALCOCK MJ 21.30  
108 Tim LEWIS MV45 21.37  
117 Mike HALL MV50 21.56  
126 Dave THOMPSON MV55 22.26  
131 Debbie READ FV55 22.45  
149 Heather GARLAND FV35 23.49  
151 Neville GRIFFITHS MV65 23.55  
153 Kate JOHNSON FV40 24.11  
156 Vincent ALCOCK MV40 24.16  
168 John P DOOLEY MV65 25.02  
169 Allan BIRD MV50 25.02  
172 Carolyn ARBER FV55 25.13  
174 Sandra LEWIS FV45 25.27  
182 Sue BUCK FV45 25.46  
184 Dennis YARWOOD MV45 26.03  
195 Janet REDPATH FV60 26.52 Club FV60 record
200 David REDPATH MV60 27.33  
201 Olivia THOMPSON FS 28.31  
204 Ian DUNBAR MV60 29.05  
205 Emma DEAN FV40 29.38  
206 Terry COLES MV70 29.41  
209 Tony FILLINGHAM MS 31.09  
211 Christine RAMSDALE FV60 31.54  

215 finishers, last finisher in 37:43.  Full results are on ukresults.net.

Janet Redpath's time of 26:52 was a new Club LV60 record, beating by 27 sec her own time of 27:19 set at the Hollins Green 5k 1-Jun-2013.  Janet has now broken this record 3 times in just under 3 weeks!


2013 race #1 on Friday 25-May-2013 at 7:15pm

Andrea Millington was taking photos.

Pos Name Category Time  
1 GREEN, Andrew Male Vet 50 15.52 winner - Warrington AC
19 MILLINGTON, Christopher Male Vet 40 17.46  
21 MARTIN, Colin Male Vet 55 17.58 1st MV55
29 MCVEY, Diane Female Vet 35 18.27 1st lady - Wilmslow RC
31 HUDD, David Senior Man 18.46  
34 CHADWICK, Daniel Senior Man 18.52  
37 SPENCER, Julian Male Vet 50 19.00  
61 FORSTER, Kenny Male Vet 50 20.05  
62 LEWIS, Tim Male Vet 45 20.06  
63 DRAPER, Alison Female Senior 20.07 1st senior lady
81 DEMPSTER, Louise Female Vet 45 20.49 1st LV45
83 GARNETT, Andy Male Vet 55 20.53  
89 WHITFIELD, Liz Female Vet 35 21.14  
90 MCHARRY, Rob Male Vet 45 21.22  
94 FORSTER, Karon Female Vet 50 21.29 1st LV50
96 ALCOCK, Dillon Male Junior 21.38  
115 HALL, Mike Male Vet 50 22.41  
128 EHLEN, Brad Male Vet 40 23.14  
138 GRIFFITHS, Neville Male Vet 65 23.51  
139 GARLAND, Heather Female Vet 35 23.53  
150 BIRD, Allan Male Vet 50 24.58  
155 ARBER, Carolyn Female Vet 55 25.16  
161 LEWIS, Sandra Female Vet 45 26.00  
167 YARWOOD, Dennis Male Vet 45 26.40  
175 REDPATH, Janet Female Vet 60 27.20 Club LV60 record
183 REDPATH, David Male Vet 60 28.14  
184 THOMPSON, Olivia Female Senior 28.25  
186 HEWITT, Anne Female Vet 60 29.34 Club LV65 record
189 RAMSDALE, Christine Female Vet 60 34.24  

192 finishers, last finisher in 38:05.  Full results are on ukresults.net.

Janet Redpath's time of 27:20 was a new Club LV60 record, beating by 33 sec Steph Charman's time of 27:53 set at Princes parkrun (in Liverpool) on 13-Oct-2012. 

Anne Hewitt's time of 29:34 is a new Club LV65 record as the first recorded time by an LV65.

[Note that even though the Dunham course is multi-terrain, Janet & Anne's times count as records because the course has been accurately measured by an accredited course measurer.]


2012 race #2 on Thursday 14-Jun-2012 at 7:15pm

This race was run in the reverse direction, starting at the usual finish over the other side of the park and finishing in front of the Hall.

Pos Forename Surname Time Cat  
1 Ben RIDDELL 15.11 M winner - Salford Harriers
19 Neil CROMPTON 17.10 M  
25 Colin MARTIN 17.35 M50 2nd MV50
27 Christopher MILLINGTON 17.39 M40  
31 Billy HICKS 17.59 M  
32 Louise BLIZZARD 18.00 F35 1st lady - Belgrave Harriers
33 Mike WELSBY 18.01 M40  
34 Stephen BURTHEM 18.03 M50 2nd claim - Warrington AC
57 Jim DAWSON 19.12 M45 2nd claim - Warrington RR
58 Liz WHITFIELD 19.15 F 2nd Senior lady
60 Brad EHLEN 19.21 M40  
64 Andy GASKELL 19.35 M40  
68 Matthew COLES 19.43 MJ  
84 Alison DRAPER 20.22 F  
85 Caroline HEMMING 20.30 F45 1st FV45
91 Rob MCHARRY 20.41 M45  
99 Julian SPENCER 21.04 M50  
102 Karon FORSTER 21.10 F50 1st FV50
123 Janet SALMON 21.55 F45 2nd claim - Helsby RC
134 Debbie READ 22.16 F50  
152 Alan PEERS 23.21 M70+ 1st MV70
167 Ian DUNBAR 24.54 M55  
175 Vicky ANDREWS 25.50 F  
179 Carolyn ARBER 26.04 F50  
188 Paul HULSE 27.48 M45  
189 Tony FILLINGHAM 28.12 M PB by 20 sec!
193 Christine RAMSDALE 29.47 F60+ 2nd FV60
195 Tracey HART 30.37 F40  
202 Emma EAVES 34.23 F  

203 finishers, last finisher in 34:23.  Full results are on ukresults.net.


2012 race #1 on Friday 25-May-2012 at 7:15pm

Andrea Millington was taking photos.

Pos Forename Surname Cat Time  
1 Dave NORMAN M 15.48 winner - Altrincham & District AC
18 Neil CROMPTON M 17.38  
29 Colin MARTIN M50 18.03  
32 Christopher MILLINGTON M40 18.10  
37 Mike WELSBY M40 18.42  
44 Stephen BURTHEM M50 19.04 2nd claim
46 David HUDD M 19.12  
48 Tracy ENTWISTLE F40 19.19 1st lady - Warrington Road Runners
52 Brad EHLEN M40 19.30  
54 Jim DAWSON M45 19.33 2nd claim
55 Julian SPENCER M50 19.40  
75 Andy GASKELL M40 20.17  
77 Tim MURPHY M45 20.19  
80 Liz WHITFIELD F 20.22  
83 Andy GARNETT M55 20.26  
89 Philip ROSE M45 20.42  
92 Matthew COLES MJ 20.49  
104 Simon HOWARTH M 21.16  
106 Rob MCHARRY M45 21.18  
125 Alison DRAPER F 21.49  
146 Karon FORSTER F50 22.36  
153 Janet SALMON F45 23.06 1st F45, 2nd claim
168 Helen CALDWELL F40 23.44  
172 Alan PEERS M70+ 24.02 1st M70
178 Anne FORTUNE F55 24.46  
180 Brian GRIFFITHS M50 24.50  
194 Ian DUNBAR M55 26.08  
195 Carolyn ARBER F50 26.12  
204 Martin EAVES M 27.09  
213 Iain FORTUNE M65 27.55  
217 Kit WHITFIELD M45 28.02  
221 David REDPATH M60 28.31  
222 Allan BIRD M50 28.34  
227 Anne HEWITT F60+ 29.16  
228 Terry COLES M65 29.24  
232 Paul HULSE M45 30.09  
235 Christine RAMSDALE F60+ 30.44  
236 William BRADLEY M50 30.44  
243 Les HEWITT M60 33.21  
244 Emma EAVES F 35.17  

247 finishers, last finisher in 37:10.  Full results are now available on ukresults.net.


2011 race #2 on Friday 17-Jun-2011 at 7:15pm

Pos Name Cat Time  
1 GRIME, Ian Male V40 15.51 winner - Newham and Essex Beagles
20 THOMPSON, Louisa Lady Senior 17.43 1st lady - Leigh Harriers & AC
25 ANDREW, Claire Lady Senior 18.02 2nd lady
28 MILLINGTON, Christopher Male V40 18.07  
29 HOUGH, Robert Male Senior 18.10  
32 WELSBY, Mike Male V40 18.14  
43 SPENCER, Julian Male V50 18.49 3rd MV50
48DAWSON, Jim
Male V45
18.552nd claim
52 FARMER, Alex Male Senior 19.11  
54 MARTIN, Steve Male V50 19.14  
60 CHADWICK, Daniel Male Senior 19.41  
65 MURPHY, Tim Male V45 20.00  
68 MCHARRY, Rob Male V45 20.06  
69 DRIVER, Graham Male V40 20.14  
71 COLES, Matthew Male Junior 20.28 2nd Junior + PB by 27 sec
75 HEMMING, Caroline Lady V45 20.36 1st LV45
83 GARNETT, Andy Male V55 20.55  
87 CHARMAN, Michael Male V60 21.07 3rd MV60
89 FORSTER, Karon Lady V45 21.13  
105 THOMPSON, Dave Male V50 21.54  
106ROBERTSON, Janet
Lady V40
21.562nd claim
115 PEERS, Alan Male V70 22.17 1st MV70
117 JEFFERSON, Tim Male V50 22.23  
120 GRIFFITHS, Brian Male V50 22.32  
132 DOOLEY, John P Male V60 23.12  
148 CAHM, Jonathan Male V45 24.31  
150 JOHNSON, Kate Lady V40 24.39  
160 DUNBAR, Ian Male V55 25.49  
167 ALLMAN, Barry J Male V55 26.15  
170 REDPATH, David Male V60 27.24  
173 REDPATH, Janet Lady V55 27.48  
174 HAMLING, George Male V55 27.51  
179 HEWITT, Anne Lady V60 28.30  
180 CHARMAN, Stephanie Lady V60 28.40  
184 COLES, Terry Male V65 29.25  
186 RAMSDALE, Christine Lady V60 30.31  
190 HEWITT, Les Male V55 31.17  

194 finishers, last finisher in 35:34.  Full results are on ukresults.net.


2011 race #1 on Friday 27-May-2011 at 7:15pm

Pos Name Category Time Club
1 HATCH, Mike Male Senior 15.56 winner - Sale Harriers Mchr
14 CROMPTON, Neil Male Senior 17.10  
30 THOMPSON, Louisa Lady Senior 17.40 1st lady - Leigh Harriers & AC
35 MARTIN, Colin Male V50 17.57  
37 ANDREW, Claire Lady Senior 18.02 2nd lady
38 MILLINGTON, Christopher Male V40 18.04  
45 BURTHEM, Stephen Male V50 18.14 2nd claim
46 WHITFIELD, Liz Lady Senior 18.16 3rd lady
51 MARTIN, Stephen Male V50 18.31  
63 DAWSON, Jim Male V45 18.55 2nd claim
65 SPENCER, Julian Male V50 18.58  
73 CHADWICK, Daniel Male Senior 19.19  
90 EHLEN, Brad Male V40 20.07  
94 GARNETT, Andy Male V55 20.25  
99 HEMMING, Caroline Lady V45 20.37 1st lady V45
106 MCHARRY, Rob Male V45 20.50  
135 ROBERTSON, Janet Lady V40 21.46 2nd claim
152 CHARMAN, Michael Male V60 22.29  
154 GRIFFITHS, Brian Male V50 22.46  
155 PEERS, Alan Male V70 22.51  
161 DOOLEY, John P Male V60 23.11  
174 DUNBAR, Ian Male V55 24.04  
177 ALLMAN, Barry J Male V55 24.10  
183 EAVES, Martin Male Senior 24.28  
194 ARBER, Carolyn Lady V50 25.08  
196 JOHNSON, Kate Lady V40 25.10  
197 CARLON, Pauline Lady V50 25.10  
204 THOMPSON, Olivia Lady Senior 26.25  
208 HAMLING, George Male V55 27.21  
212 HUTSON, Val Lady V45 28.04  
214 HEWITT, Anne Lady V60 28.35  
220 RAMSDALE, Christine Lady V60 29.40  
223 COLES, Terry Male V65 30.21  
225 HEWITT, Les Male V55 30.27  
retd DEMPSTER, Louise      
retd CHARMAN, Stephanie      

230 finishers, last finisher in 36:46.  Full results are on ukresults.net.

Ian Pudge was taking photos.


2010 race #2 on Thursday 17-Jun-2010 at 7:15pm

Les Hewitt was taking photos.

Pos First Name Surname Category Time  
1 Dave Norman M 15.12 winner - Altrincham & DAC
29 Louisa Wood F 17.41 1st lady - Warrington AC
25 Colin Martin MV50 17.36 1st MV50
31 Mike Houghton MV40 17.50  
34 Liz Whitfield F 17.52 2nd lady
42 Chris Millington M 18.04  
43 Stephen Martin MV50 18.09  
45 Colin McDonald M 18.48  
48 Julian Spencer MV50 18.56  
50 Stuart Andrew M 19.00  
58 Brad Ehlen M 19.25  
60 Neil Adair M 19.35  
73 Andy Garnett MV55 20.03  
74 Graham Driver MV40 20.04  
76 Rob McHarry MV45 20.07  
84 Andy Pennington MV40 20.29  
88 Stuart Barnard M 20.36  
93 Caroline Hemming FV40 20.44 1st FV40
94 Marian Martin FV50 20.48 1st FV50
95 Stephen Pilditch M 20.54  
103 Matthew Coles MJ 21.16  
110 Alessandro Mirabella
M 21.29  
113 Barry Allman MV50 21.44  
114 Aimee McCullogh F 21.46  
122 Stephen Pickford M 22.03  
132 John Dooley MV60 22.34  
140 Neville Griffiths MV60 22.51  
145 Martin Eaves M 23.17  
154 Alan Jenkins MV55 23.46  
160 Alan Peers MV60 24.35  
166 Ian Dunbar MV55 25.21  
184 Janet Redpath FV55 27.09  
189 David Redpath MV60 27.27  
193 Val Hutson FV45 27.53  
206 Christine Ramsdale FV60 30.36 1st FV60

210 finishers, last finisher in 45:19.  Full results are on ukresults.net.


2010 race #1 on Friday 28-May-2010 at 7:15pm

Pos First Name  Surname  Cat  Time   
1 Damian Nicholls M 15.22 winner - Wilmslow RC
29 Colin Martin MV50 17.35 2nd MV50
30 Louisa Wood F 17.35 1st lady - Warrington AC
34 Mike Houghton MV40 17.44  
38 Liz Whitfield F 18.00 2nd lady
43 Chris Millington M 18.16  
48 Julian Spencer MV50 18.40 3rd MV50
49 Colin McDonald M 18.44  
50 Ian Pudge M 18.47  
51 Stuart Andrew M 18.55  
75 Andy Garnett MV55 19.57  
79 Rob McHarry MV45 20.00  
84 Stuart Barnard M 20.14  
86 Caroline Hemming LV40 20.18 1st LV40
88 Marian Martin LV50 20.23 1st LV50
93 Stephen Pickford M 20.46  
111 Aimee McCullogh F 21.43  
128 Matthew Coles MJ 22.20  
137 John Dooley MV60 22.51  
138 Neville Griffiths MV60 22.53  
141 Barry Allman MV50 23.02  
152 Alan Jenkins MV55 25.10  
155 Martin Eaves M 24.05  
158 Phillippe Rouillon MV50 24.33  
159 Alan Peers MV60 24.37  
160 Pauline Carlon LV50 24.50  
161 Beverley Abbey LV40 24.52  
166 Ian Dunbar MV55 25.08  
169 Lisa MacKay LV40 25.19  
192 Michelle Bradley LV40 28.55  
193 William Bradley MV45 28.55  
204 Christine Ramsdale LV60 31.36  

219 finishers, last finisher in 48:34.  Full results are on ukresults.net.

5k Grand Prix Series - Ladies winners

2016 series

FSen: Lisa Craig (Altrincham & DAC)
F35: Rebecca Mills (Swinton RC)
F40: Bobbie Lomax (Warrington RC)
F45: Helen Reagan (Sale Harriers Mchr)
F50: Joanne Lott (Trafford AC)
F55: Jackie Cordingley (Sale Harriers Mchr)
F60: Janet Shaw (Helsby RC)

(overall winner in italics)

5k Grand Prix Series - Mens winners

2016 series

MSen: Damian Nicholls (Wilmslow RC)
M40: Michael Harrington (Vale Royal AC)
M45: Chris Millington (Spectrum Striders RC)
M50: Andy Holloway (unattached)
M55: Paul Norris (Wilmslow RC)
M60: Andrew Skett (Lymm Runners)
M65: Alan Miles (Fetcheveryone)
M70: Neville Griffiths (Spectrum Striders RC)
M75: Dave Atwell (Altrincham & DAC)
M80: Arthur Walsham (Salford Harriers)
MJun: Lucas Parker (Macclesfield Harriers)

(overall winner in italics)

5k series - sponsor

Many thanks to
our 5k series sponsor

 Westbrook Carpets & Laminates