Peter Lowe Memorial Hollins Green 5k Results 2017

Saturday 17-Jun-2017

5k road race at 4:30pm, fun run at 5:15pm

If you think you have spotted an error in these results, please This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it and we will investigate.  Please include as much information as you have – name, club, the time from your watch, race number if you have it.

Thanks

Many thanks to all of the marshals and helpers for their efforts in putting on the race.

Thanks to all of the runners for supporting this race and the 5k series. 


Videos and Photos

The Drone video of the main race from Chris of Digita can be seen here

The Drone Video of the Fun Run from Chris of Digita can be seen here

The public Facebook Gallery of the event from Brian Tuohey can be seen here

The gallery of Hi-Res images of the event from Brian Tuohey (which can be purchased) can be seen here

Many thanks to Chris and Brian for producing these excellent records of the events


Results

These results are v2 and were uploaded on 20-Jun-2017

5k Individual Results

Pos Time Name Club Category mins/km RaceNo
1 0:16:02 BURTHEM, Liam Liverpool Harriers Junior Men 03:12.4 738
2 0:16:10 SWENSSON, Martin Penny Lane Striders Male Vet 40 03:14.0 717
3 0:16:27 NICHOLLS, Damian Wilmslow RC Senior Men 03:17.4 136
4 0:17:05 NOAKES, James Macclesfield Harriers Male Vet 50 03:25.0 735
5 0:17:27 THOMPSON, Colin Helsby RC Senior Men 03:29.4 739
6 0:17:29 GREAVES, Tom Warrington Road Runners Senior Men 03:29.8 701
7 0:17:32 MUIR, Robin Spectrum Striders Senior Men 03:30.4 716
8 0:17:38 HARRINGTON, Michael Vale Royal AC Male Vet 45 03:31.6 90
9 0:17:44 LAWLOR, Tony Knowsley Harriers Male Vet 50 03:32.8 749
10 0:17:53 PARKER, Lucas Macclesfield Harriers Junior Men 03:34.6 736
11 0:17:54 WHITTINGHAM, Andrew Wilmslow RC Male Vet 45 03:34.8 107
12 0:17:57 ANTROBUS, Jack Warrington Running Club Senior Men 03:35.4 403
13 0:18:00 DAVIES, Brian
Male Vet 55 03:36.0 105
14 0:18:04 HUGHES, Lee Lymm Runners Male Vet 40 03:36.8 19
15 0:18:10 MORRIS, Trevor Wilmslow RC Male Vet 55 03:38.0 116
16 0:18:12 HEAVEY, Mark Warrington Road Runners Male Vet 45 03:38.4 704
17 0:18:19 GREEN, Andrew Warrington AC Male Vet 50 03:39.8 770
18 0:19:08 READING, Mark
Male Vet 45 03:49.6 705
19 0:19:09 GEE, David
Male Vet 60 03:49.8 753
20 0:19:15 BURKE, Anthony Lymm Runners Male Vet 45 03:51.0 110
21 0:19:23 HOUGHTON, Mike Spectrum Striders Male Vet 45 03:52.6 7
22 0:19:26 ROWEN, Phil Lymm Runners
Male Vet 45 03:53.2 723
23 0:19:28 WALL, Terry Trentham RC Male Vet 45 03:53.6 725
24 0:19:33 SHOLINGHUR, Hari Lymm Runners Senior Men 03:54.6 88
25 0:19:39 ENGLAND, Allan
Male Vet 40 03:55.8 724
26 0:19:44 LOUGHREY, Brendan Astley & Tyldesley RR Male Vet 50 03:56.8 772
27 0:19:50 LEE, Owen Liverpool Harriers Junior Men 03:58.0 760
28 0:19:55 COLES, Matthew Spectrum Striders Senior Men 03:59.0 11
29 0:19:57 WILLIAMS, James Lymm Runners Male Vet 40 03:59.4 52
30 0:20:21 HANES, David Vale Royal AC Male Vet 45 04:04.2 113
31 0:20:29 HATTON, Chris Lymm Runners Senior Men 04:05.8 94
32 0:20:31 FRIEND, Rachel Leeds City Senior Ladies 04:06.2 752
33 0:20:36 FEGAN, Danny St Helens Sutton AC Male Vet 50 04:07.2 48
34 0:20:40 SHATTOCK, Edward
Senior Men 04:08.0 748
35 0:20:43 HALLIWELL, John Manchester Harriers & AC Male Vet 50 04:08.6 713
36 0:20:46 GASKELL, Andy Spectrum Striders Male Vet 45 04:09.2 745
37 0:20:51 SANDERSON, Matt Warrington Running Club Male Vet 40 04:10.2 97
38 0:20:58 HOUGHTON, Jennifer Kirkby Milers AC Senior Ladies 04:11.6 774
39 0:20:58 DAY, Kenneth Kirkby Milers AC Senior Men 04:11.6 34
40 0:21:08 CURLEY, Mike Sale Harriers Mchr Male Vet 65 04:13.6 761
41 0:21:09 VAUGHAN, David Altrincham & District AC Senior Men 04:13.8 59
42 0:21:21 ROBINSON, Lauren Macclesfield Harriers Junior Ladies 04:16.2 117
43 0:21:27 CORDINGLEY, Frank Sale Harriers Mchr Male Vet 55 04:17.4 61
44 0:21:31 POWERS, Barrie Styal RC Male Vet 45 04:18.2 727
45 0:21:37 WHITFIELD, Liz Spectrum Striders Lady Vet 35 04:19.4 507
46 0:21:39 BRADBURY, Jamie Lymm Runners Male Vet 40 04:19.8 133
47 0:21:40 SPENCER, Julian Spectrum Striders Male Vet 55 04:20.0 1
48 0:21:40 BROAD, Ellen Spectrum Striders Senior Ladies 04:20.0 35
49 0:21:50 MCLAUGHLIN, Michael Styal RC Senior Men 04:22.0 722
50 0:21:52 GAUNT, Duane Sale Harriers Mchr Senior Men 04:22.4 69
51 0:21:54 ROBINSON, Ian
NDB 04:22.8 755
52 0:21:57 CONNOR, Stewart Stockport Harriers Male Vet 45 04:23.4 771
53 0:21:58 MCALISTER, David John Pensby Runners Male Vet 55 04:23.6 714
54 0:21:58 HILTON, Anthony Lymm Runners Male Vet 40 04:23.6 742
55 0:21:59 MILLS, Rebecca Swinton RC Lady Vet 35 04:23.8 77
56 0:22:01 LOTT, Joanne Trafford AC Lady Vet 50 04:24.2 126
57 0:22:02 BASNETT, Paul Astley & Tyldesley RR Male Vet 45 04:24.4 46
58 0:22:03 BEARD, Daniel Altrincham & District AC Lady Vet 35 04:24.6 58
59 0:22:07 BEARD, Chris Vale Royal AC Male Vet 45 04:25.4 132
60 0:22:09 GARSIDE, Sarah Warrington Running Club Senior Ladies 04:25.8 740
61 0:22:14 CORDINGLEY, Beatrice Sale Harriers Mchr Senior Ladies 04:26.8 63
62 0:22:18 MEDLICOTT, Peter St Helens Striders Male Vet 45 04:27.6 766
63 0:22:20 CORDINGLEY, Jackie Sale Harriers Mchr Lady Vet 55 04:28.0 62
64 0:22:24 PICKERING, Chloe
Senior Ladies 04:28.8 743
65 0:22:24 COLLINS, Malcolm Astley & Tyldesley RR Male Vet 45 04:28.8 785
66 0:22:29 MCDERMOTT, Alex
Junior Men 04:29.8 43
67 0:22:31 SPENCER, Alan Knowsley Harriers Male Vet 55 04:30.2 780
68 0:22:34 GARNETT, Andy Spectrum Striders Male Vet 60 04:30.8 2
69 0:22:40 REAGAN, Helen Sale Harriers Mchr Lady Vet 45 04:32.0 42
70 0:22:44 PRESCOTT, Simon Ellesmere Port RC Male Vet 40 04:32.8 26
71 0:22:50 WALKER, Georgina Lymm Runners Lady Vet 40 04:34.0 98
72 0:22:57 WATSON, David Liverpool Harriers Male Vet 60 04:35.4 731
73 0:23:07 WYMER, Michael Sale Harriers Mchr Male Vet 40 04:37.4 71
74 0:23:09 BARRETT, Sarah
Lady Vet 35 04:37.8 729
75 0:23:14 LAXTON, DAVID
Male Vet 55 04:38.8 765
76 0:23:20 KYRIACOU, Sam Macclesfield Harriers Junior Ladies 04:40.0 67
77 0:23:21 FAULKNER, David Lymm Runners Male Vet 55 04:40.2 125
78 0:23:27 EDWARDS, Joanne Vale Royal AC Lady Vet 50 04:41.4 130
79 0:23:28 RUTHERFORD, Paul A Swinton RC Male Vet 50 04:41.6 737
80 0:23:35 MACKAY, Ranald Spectrum Striders Male Vet 45 04:43.0 768
81 0:23:37 THOMPSON, Howard
Male Vet 45 04:43.4 36
82 0:23:53 WALKER, Angela Lymm Runners Lady Vet 35 04:46.6 39
83 0:23:56 SMITH, Andy Helsby RC Male Vet 55 04:47.2 750
84 0:24:03 ROBERTS, Alex Spectrum Striders Junior Men 04:48.6 702
85 0:24:05 ELLIS, Matt
Male Vet 40 04:49.0 732
86 0:24:08 LUDDEN, Margaret Buckley Runners Lady Vet 55 04:49.6 720
87 0:24:28 ROBERTS, Ellie Spectrum Striders Lady Vet 50 04:53.6 29
88 0:24:36 SIRCOM, Duncan
Male Vet 40 04:55.2 762
89 0:24:42 SANDERSON, Sue Warrington Running Club Lady Vet 45 04:56.4 769
90 0:25:02 TRAN, Ray Vale Royal AC Male Vet 50 05:00.4 710
91 0:25:12 MIRABELLA, Alessandro Spectrum Striders Senior Men 05:02.4 27
92 0:25:21 CLARE, John BRAMHALL Runners Male Vet 40 05:04.2 751
93 0:25:24 HUBBLE, David
Male Vet 40 05:04.8 730
94 0:25:25 CONNER, JOSEPH BRAMHALL Runners Senior Men 05:05.0 10
95 0:25:30 CHAMBERS, Barry Vale Royal AC Male Vet 65 05:06.0 14
96 0:25:30 YARWOOD, Dennis Spectrum Striders Male Vet 50 05:06.0 135
97 0:25:42 HALLIDAY, David Swinton RC Male Vet 40 05:08.4 708
98 0:25:43 RAFFEL, Alastair Spectrum Striders Male Vet 60 05:08.6 51
99 0:25:51 FENTON, Simon Wilmslow RC Male Vet 70 05:10.2 31
100 0:25:52 ROGERS, Rosemary West Cheshire AC Lady Vet 65 05:10.4 44
101 0:25:58 JOHNSON, Martin
Senior Men 05:11.6 28
102 0:26:07 HEAVEY, Elizabeth
Lady Vet 35 05:13.4 703
103 0:26:25 LINDSEY, Ruth Sale Harriers Mchr Lady Vet 35 05:17.0 129
104 0:26:40 MCCARTHY, Michael
Senior Men 05:20.0 787
105 0:26:51 PICKFORD, Chris Lymm Runners Male Vet 55 05:22.2 87
106 0:26:52 OBRIEN, Mick Knowsley Harriers Male Vet 45 05:22.4 779
107 0:27:00 HACKETT, Simon Lymm Runners Male Vet 55 05:24.0 103
108 0:27:22 BURGESS, Ken Altrincham & District AC Male Vet 70 05:28.4 102
109 0:27:53 SAVAGE, Paul
Male Vet 60 05:34.6 747
110 0:27:58 CHINEA, JANE Lymm Runners Lady Vet 50 05:35.6 8
111 0:27:58 KAY, Jeff Swinton RC Male Vet 50 05:35.6 728
112 0:28:27 DOOLEY, John P Spectrum Striders Male Vet 65 05:41.4 13
113 0:28:27 LYON, Catherine Spectrum Striders Senior Ladies 05:41.4 82
114 0:28:58 OWEN, Linda Spectrum Striders Lady Vet 55 05:47.6 764
115 0:29:06 WILSON, Robert
Male Vet 50 05:49.2 784
116 0:29:28 SPRINGALL, Stephen Spectrum Striders Senior Men 05:53.6 95
117 0:29:47 HACKETT, Karen
Lady Vet 50 05:57.4 104
118 0:29:53 THOMAS, Helen
Senior Ladies 05:58.6 707
119 0:30:00 POWNALL, Roy Wilmslow RC Male Vet 65 06:00.0 746
120 0:31:14 SELLARS, THOMAS Lymm Runners Male Vet 40 06:14.8 9
121 0:31:49 COLES, Terry Spectrum Striders Male Vet 70 06:21.8 12
122 0:31:57 KNIGHT, Chrissie Lymm Runners Lady Vet 60 06:23.4 124
123 0:31:57 DUNBAR, Ian Spectrum Striders Male Vet 60 06:23.4 15
124 0:33:51 TRAN, Sharon Northwich Lady Vet 45 06:46.2 709
125 0:37:12 HESKETH, Philomena
Lady Vet 60 07:26.4 16
126 0:37:14 ATTIWELL, Dave Altrincham & District AC
07:26.8 763
127 0:38:06 SINCLAIR, Teresa Winston Runners Lady Vet 55 07:37.2 57
128 0:38:10 MEDLICOTT, Alison Warrington Running Club Lady Vet 50 07:38.0 767
129 0:38:10 BRADLEY, William St Helens Striders Male Vet 55 07:38.0 786
130 0:39:17 CARLETON, Margaret Winston Runners Lady Vet 60 07:51.4 60


Womens Team Results

Team
Gender



Race
pos     Club pos Time Name Category RaceNo pos
1 : Spectrum Striders







4 0:21:37 WHITFIELD, Liz Lady Vet 35 507 45


5 0:21:40 BROAD, Ellen Senior Ladies 35 48


20 0:24:28 ROBERTS, Ellie Lady Vet 50 29 87
2 : Sale Harriers Mchr







10 0:22:14 CORDINGLEY, Beatrice Senior Ladies 63 61


11 0:22:20 CORDINGLEY, Jackie Lady Vet 55 62 63


13 0:22:40 REAGAN, Helen Lady Vet 45 42 69
3 : Lymm Runners







14 0:22:50 WALKER, Georgina Lady Vet 40 98 71


18 0:23:53 WALKER, Angela Lady Vet 35 39 82


25 0:27:58 CHINEA, JANE Lady Vet 50 8 110
4 : Warrington Running Club







9 0:22:09 GARSIDE, Sarah Senior Ladies 740 60


21 0:24:42 SANDERSON, Sue Lady Vet 45 769 89


34 0:38:10 MEDLICOTT, Alison Lady Vet 50 767 128

Mens Team Results

Team
Gender



Race
pos     Club pos Time Name Category RaceNo pos
1 : Lymm Runners







14 0:18:04 HUGHES, Lee Male Vet 40 19 14


20 0:19:15 BURKE, Anthony Male Vet 45 110 20


22 0:19:26 ROWEN, Phil Male Vet 45 723
22


24 0:19:33 SHOLINGHUR, Hari Senior Men 88 24
2 : Spectrum Striders







7 0:17:32 MUIR, Robin Senior Men 716 7


21 0:19:23 HOUGHTON, Mike Male Vet 45 7 21


28 0:19:55 COLES, Matthew Senior Men 11 28


35 0:20:46 GASKELL, Andy Male Vet 45 745 36
3 : Wilmslow RC







3 0:16:27 NICHOLLS, Damian Senior Men 136 3


11 0:17:54 WHITTINGHAM, Andrew Male Vet 45 107 11


15 0:18:10 MORRIS, Trevor Male Vet 55 116 15


78 0:25:51 FENTON, Simon Male Vet 70 31 99
4 : Vale Royal AC







8 0:17:38 HARRINGTON, Michael Male Vet 45 90 8


30 0:20:21 HANES, David Male Vet 45 113 30


51 0:22:07 BEARD, Chris Male Vet 45 132 59


69 0:25:02 TRAN, Ray Male Vet 50 710 90
5 : Sale Harriers Mchr







38 0:21:08 CURLEY, Mike Male Vet 65 761 40


40 0:21:27 CORDINGLEY, Frank Male Vet 55 61 43


45 0:21:52 GAUNT, Duane Senior Men 69 50


59 0:23:07 WYMER, Michael Male Vet 40 71 73
6 : Lymm Runners







31 0:20:29 HATTON, Chris Senior Men 94 31


42 0:21:39 BRADBURY, Jamie Male Vet 40 133 46


49 0:21:58 HILTON, Anthony Male Vet 40 742 54


61 0:23:21 FAULKNER, David Male Vet 55 125 77
7 : Spectrum Striders







43 0:21:40 SPENCER, Julian Male Vet 55 1 47


56 0:22:34 GARNETT, Andy Male Vet 60 2 68


63 0:23:35 MACKAY, Ranald Male Vet 45 768 80


66 0:24:03 ROBERTS, Alex Junior Men 702 84
8 : Spectrum Striders







70 0:25:12 MIRABELLA, Alessandro Senior Men 27 91


75 0:25:30 YARWOOD, Dennis Male Vet 50 135 96


77 0:25:43 RAFFEL, Alastair Male Vet 60 51 98


87 0:28:27 DOOLEY, John P Male Vet 65 13 112
 Fun Run Results
 
Pos Race No Time First Name Surname Category
1 778 4:26 Chloe Ewing Under 14 girl
2 782 4:34 Karl Swensson Under 14 boy
3 777 4:39 Lucy Ewing Under 11 girl
4 754 4:42 Edward Heavey Under 11 boy
5 781 5:28 Harry Swensson Under 11 boy
6 759 5:28 Jasmine Barrett Under 11 girl
7 783 5:30 Amelie Hubble Under 11 girl
8 776 5:39 Eleanor Billington Under 11 girl
9 758 5:48 Barnett Jessie Under 11 girl
10 729 5:51     Adult
11 712 5:57 Isla
Harrington Under 11 girl
12 706 6:57 Helen Whitby Adult
13 700 6:23 Lily Rowen Under 11 girl
14 775 8:58 Mia Billington Under 11 girl
15 773 9:16 Ralph Healing Under 11 boy
16 646 9:32 Zack
Spencer Under 11 boy

5k series - sponsor

Many thanks to
our 5k series sponsor

 Westbrook Carpets & Laminates

Hollins Green 5k - course records

Male:  15:53  (2015)
Gavin Tomlinson (Trafford AC)

Female:  18:26  (2015)
Diane McVey (Wilmslow RC)

Please note that the course was changed substantially in 2015.

Hollins Green 5k - past winners & race statistics

 Year
 Male winner Club Time  Female winner Club Time Finishers Last finisher
 2017 Liam Burthem Liverpool Harriers 16:02  Rachel Friend Leeds City 20:31 130 39:17
 2016 Christian Prior
 Salford Harriers
 16:03  Lisa Craig
 Altrincham & DAC
 18:29 229 45:00
 2015 Gavin Tomlinson
 Trafford AC
 15:53  Diane McVey
 Wilmslow RC
 18:26 170 39:21
 2014 Martin Swensson Penny Lane Striders 15:59  Diane McVey Wilmslow RC 18:18 133 38:27
 2013 Matthew Shaw
 Salford Harriers
 15:38  Diane McVey
 Wilmslow RC
 17:57 226 33:43
 2012 Liam Renton
 Warrington AC
 15:42  Louise Blizzard
 Belgrave Harriers 18:06 269 34:26
 2011 Paul Martelletti Victoria Park Harriers  14:54  Louisa Thompson Leigh Harriers & AC 18:00 203 37:20
 2010 Damian Nicholls Wilmslow RC 15:18  Liz Whitfield Spectrum Striders RC 18:32 245 33:57
 2009 Gareth Booth Horwich RMI Harriers & AC
 16:17  Heather Timmins Warrington AC 18:08 193 30:59
 2008 Damian Nicholls Wilmslow RC 15:43  Candice Taylor Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 17:40 231 34:48
 2007 Tarus Elly Salford Harriers & AC
 15:31  Olivia Walwyn City of Norwich AC 17:18 189 39:10
 2006 Tarus Elly Salford Harriers & AC
 15:12  Jennifer Smith Warrington AC 18:03 158 38:40
 2005 Paul Howarth Wirral AC 15:07  Nicky Archer Vale Royal AC 18:31 162 38:24
 2004 Richard Ward Belgrave Harriers 14:56  Lisa Heyes Horwich RMI Harriers & AC
 17:49 139 46:00
 2003 Richard Ward Belgrave Harriers 15:06  Alexia Hamilton-Morris Wrexham AC 18:46 125 32:45
 2002 Nick Jones Tipton Harriers 15:28  Jackie Thorn Vale Royal AC 19:10 101 38:40

Course records are shown in bold type[Please note that the course changed substantially in 2015.]

Team winners

 Year Male Team Female Team
 2017 Lymm Runners Spectrum Striders RC
 2016 South Cheshire Harriers
 Spectrum Striders RC
 2015 Spectrum Striders RC
 Wilmslow RC
 2014 Sale Harriers Manchester
 Lymm Runners
 2013 Warrington AC
 Wilmslow RC
 2012 Vale Royal AC
 Vale Royal AC
 2011 Warrington AC Spectrum Striders RC
 2010 Wilmslow RC Vale Royal AC
 2009 Altrincham & District AC Spectrum Striders RC
 2008 Macclesfield Harriers AC Macclesfield Harriers AC
 2007 Altrincham & District AC Spectrum Striders RC
 2006 Manchester Harriers & AC
 Warrington AC
 2005 Army Athletics Association Vale Royal AC
 2004 Warrington AC Vale Royal AC
 2003 Warrington AC Spectrum Striders RC
 2002 Wigan Phoenix RC Spectrum Striders RC