Hollins Green 5k

Peter Lowe Memorial Hollins Green 5k Results 2013

Saturday 1-Jun-2013

5k road race at 4:30pm, fun run at 5:15pm

If you think you have spotted an error in these results, please This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it and we will investigate.  Please include as much information as you have – name, club, the time from your watch, race number if you have it.


Thanks

Many thanks to all of the marshals and helpers for their efforts in putting on the race.

Thanks to all of the 5k runners and fun runners for supporting this race and our 5k series. 


Results

Results in PDF format (ideal for printing) are available – click here.


5k Individual Results

Category winners are shown in italics.

Pos Time Name Club Category mins/mile RaceNo
1 0:15:38 SHAW, Matthew Salford Harriers Senior Man 05:01.8 154
2 0:15:41 GREEN, Andrew Warrington AC Male Vet 50 05:02.8 106
3 0:15:56 DOYLE, Stuart Vale Royal AC Male Vet 40 05:07.6 104
4 0:16:00 BOOTH, Gareth Horwich RMI Harriers Male Vet 40 05:08.9 47
5 0:16:03 HUGHES, Rob Salford Harriers Senior Man 05:09.8 131
6 0:16:11 WALKER, Mark Macclesfield Harriers Senior Man 05:12.4 72
7 0:16:15 HUNT, Michael Trafford AC Male Vet 40 05:13.7 865
8 0:16:22 GREEN, Graham Warrington AC Male Vet 45 05:16.0 870
9 0:16:23 REEVES, Andrew Serpentine Running Club Male Vet 40 05:16.3 892
10 0:16:26 KELLY, Matthew Altrincham & District AC Senior Man 05:17.2 34
11 0:16:33 RUSHBROOK, Matthew Knutsford Tri Senior Man 05:19.5 896
12 0:16:37 NOAKES, James Macclesfield Harriers Male Vet 45 05:20.8 924
13 0:16:42 HATCH, Mike Sale Harriers Mcr Senior Man 05:22.4 90
14 0:16:44 MACNEIL, Graham Wilmslow RC Male Vet 50 05:23.0 137
15 0:16:47 MALLISON, Peter South Cheshire Harriers Male Vet 40 05:24.0 97
16 0:17:05 ROSE, Julian Holmfirth Harriers Male Vet 50 05:29.8 842
17 0:17:10 WHITTINGHAM, Andrew Wilmslow RC Male Vet 40 05:31.4 51
18 0:17:13 ARMSTRONG, Tom Vale Royal AC Senior Man 05:32.4 820
19 0:17:14 SHARMAN, Leighton Warrington AC Male Junior 05:32.7 919
20 0:17:22 CULLEN, Matt   Senior Man 05:35.3 827
21 0:17:35 LAWLOR, Tony Knowsley Harriers Male Vet 45 05:39.5 838
22 0:17:46 OFFORD, Mark Dragon's RC (Sale) Senior Man 05:43.0 807
23 0:17:46 SMITH, Jonathan Lymm Runners Senior Man 05:43.0 908
24 0:17:48 MARTIN, Colin Spectrum Striders Male Vet 55 05:43.6 3
25 0:17:48 BURKE, Anthony Lymm Runners Male Vet 40 05:43.6 130
26 0:17:54 THOMPSON, Steven Warrington Road Runners Senior Man 05:45.6 115
27 0:17:57 MCVEY, Diane Wilmslow RC Female Vet 35 05:46.5 55
28 0:18:05 WARDLE, Tony South Cheshire Harriers Male Vet 40 05:49.1 821
29 0:18:08 BYERS, Dick Trafford AC Male Vet 45 05:50.1 117
30 0:18:12 MUNSLOW, Tim Chester Triathlon Club Male Vet 40 05:51.4 146
31 0:18:13 BERGIN, Gary Warrington AC Male Vet 40 05:51.7 107
32 0:18:15 POOLE, Robert South Cheshire Harriers Male Junior 05:52.3 140
33 0:18:15 MILLAR, Steven Macclesfield Harriers Senior Man 05:52.3 855
34 0:18:17 HUGHES, Cee Lymm Runners Senior Man 05:53.0 907
35 0:18:18 COTTIER, Darren Vale Royal AC Male Vet 40 05:53.3 100
36 0:18:28 HEAVEY, Mark   Male Vet 40 05:56.5 841
37 0:18:42 BISHOP, Nick Wilmslow RC Male Vet 50 06:01.0 860
38 0:18:42 CHADWICK, Daniel Spectrum Striders Senior Man 06:01.0 28
39 0:18:45 CROMPTON, Neil Spectrum Striders Senior Man 06:02.0 151
40 0:18:47 BROUGHTON, Adair Peter Helsby RC Male Vet 40 06:02.6 814
41 0:18:47 BLIZZARD, Louise Belgrave Harriers Female Vet 35 06:02.6 158
42 0:18:49 KAY, Colin Astley & Tyldesley RR Male Vet 55 06:03.3 40
43 0:18:50 MASON, Alex Vale Royal AC Senior Man 06:03.6 879
44 0:18:51 BARR, Dave Liverpool Harriers Male Vet 40 06:03.9 882
45 0:18:54 CARTRIDGE, Nicola   Female Senior 06:04.9 829
46 0:18:55 COLLINS, David Wigan Harriers Male Vet 50 06:05.2 867
47 0:18:55 MACKNESS, Sarah Altrincham & District AC Female Senior 06:05.2 909
48 0:18:57 MCCORMICK, Allan Wilmslow RC Senior Man 06:05.8 54
49 0:19:01 JACKSON, Shaun Altrincham & District AC Male Vet 40 06:07.1 38
50 0:19:03 SPENCER, Julian Spectrum Striders Male Vet 50 06:07.8 1
51 0:19:04 BOYD, Gareth Helsby RC Male Vet 40 06:08.1 815
52 0:19:08 TAYLOR, Jayne Wigan Harriers Female Vet 50 06:09.4 866
53 0:19:10 GREENSLADE, Robbie Sale Harriers Mcr Senior Man 06:10.0 87
54 0:19:15 HUNTER, Mark J Altrincham & District AC Male Vet 55 06:11.6 35
55 0:19:15 WARING, Michael Chester Triathlon Club Male Vet 45 06:11.6 811
56 0:19:17 DAVENPORT, Tony Salford Met Senior Man 06:12.3 93
57 0:19:19 O'KEEFE, Ray Macclesfield Harriers Male Vet 45 06:12.9 816
58 0:19:25 NAULTY, Anthony   Male Vet 50 06:14.9 125
59 0:19:26 PLATT, Russ Warrington Road Runners Male Vet 45 06:15.2 127
60 0:19:28 SCOTT, Christey Astley & Tyldesley RR Male Vet 45 06:15.8 41
61 0:19:29 DAVIES, Ivan Helsby RC Senior Man 06:16.1 903
62 0:19:31 BOND, Simon Sale Harriers Mcr Male Vet 40 06:16.8 913
63 0:19:39 CULLEN, Matthew   Senior Man 06:19.4 893
64 0:19:39 DAWSON, Jim Warrington Road Runners Male Vet 50 06:19.4 110
65 0:19:44 LEWIS, Tim Spectrum Striders Male Vet 45 06:21.0 26
66 0:19:53 LANDUCCI, Ian Helsby RC Male Vet 45 06:23.9 861
67 0:19:54 STANHOPE, Nigel Lymm Runners Male Vet 45 06:24.2 69
68 0:19:56 FRYER, Mike   Senior Man 06:24.8 881
69 0:19:59 HARRISON, Louisa Wilmslow RC Female Vet 35 06:25.8 62
70 0:20:00 COLES, Matthew Spectrum Striders Senior Man 06:26.1 18
71 0:20:04 TAYLOR, Matthew Wilmslow RC Senior Man 06:27.4 56
72 0:20:08 PEARSON, Nick   Senior Man 06:28.7 887
73 0:20:09 SMITH, Jennifer Warrington AC Female Senior 06:29.0 938
74 0:20:10 PLUMB, Jonnie Macclesfield Harriers Senior Man 06:29.3 915
75 0:20:11 BURGESS, Chris Wigan Harriers Senior Man 06:29.7 912
76 0:20:14 BYRNE, Mark Warrington Road Runners Male Vet 40 06:30.6 109
77 0:20:17 HAMILL, Mark Lymm Runners Male Vet 45 06:31.6 864
78 0:20:25 JOHNSON, Melanie Vale Royal AC Female Senior 06:34.2 135
79 0:20:25 WEATHERHEAD, Peter Wirral AC Male Vet 60 06:34.2 876
80 0:20:26 WANE, Gary Wigan Harriers
Senior Man 06:34.5 883
81 0:20:27 FALLS, Chris St Helens Striders Senior Man 06:34.8 20
82 0:20:30 DEMPSTER, Louise Spectrum Striders Female Vet 45 06:35.8 11
83 0:20:33 DRAPER, Alison Spectrum Striders Female Senior 06:36.7 6
84 0:20:35 ELLIS, Janine Wilmslow RC Female Vet 40 06:37.4 61
85 0:20:35 THORN, Penny Serpentine Running Club Female Vet 35 06:37.4 139
86 0:20:36 VESEY, Alison Altrincham & District AC Female Vet 50 06:37.7 897
87 0:20:37 MAHER, Peter Vale Royal AC Male Vet 55 06:38.0 872
88 0:20:38 GARNETT, Andy Spectrum Striders Male Vet 55 06:38.3 5
89 0:20:40 HOLLAND, Andrew Warrington Road Runners Senior Man 06:39.0 113
90 0:20:40 GOGGINS, John Knutsford Tri Senior Man 06:39.0 79
91 0:20:43 DRIVER, Graham Spectrum Striders Male Vet 45 06:40.0 13
92 0:20:45 GERRARD, Andrew   Male Vet 45 06:40.6 122
93 0:20:47 PARTRIDGE, Craig Altrincham & District AC Male Vet 40 06:41.2 39
94 0:20:48 KEDIAN, Robert Manchester YMCA Harriers Senior Man 06:41.6 899
95 0:20:50 BATES-LAWLOR, Jack   Senior Man 06:42.2 839
96 0:20:51 WHITFIELD, Liz Spectrum Striders Female Vet 35 06:42.5 4
97 0:20:52 MAIRS, Stuart Salford Met Senior Man 06:42.8 143
98 0:20:55 GARSIDE, Philip Swinton Harriers Male Vet 60 06:43.8 880
99 0:20:55 GANOSE, Bev Altrincham & District AC Female Vet 45 06:43.8 910
100 0:20:57 FOULDS, John   Male Vet 50 06:44.5 894
101 0:21:00 MACKAY, Ranald Spectrum Striders Male Vet 45 06:45.4 922
102 0:21:02 MCHARRY, Rob Spectrum Striders Male Vet 45 06:46.1 150
103 0:21:03 ALCOCK, Dillon Spectrum Striders Male Junior 06:46.4 14
104 0:21:04 BURKE, Nigel   Male Vet 50 06:46.7 858
105 0:21:04 TRAN, Ray Chester Triathlon Club Male Vet 45 06:46.7 810
 0:21:05MCALISTER, David
Wallasey AC
Male Vet 5006:47.0857
106 0:21:05 MADDERS, Dave Helsby RC Male Vet 40 06:47.0 902
107 0:21:18 ROBBINS, Louise Sale Harriers Mcr Female Vet 35 06:51.2 86
108 0:21:19 ROGERS, Caroline Spectrum Striders Female Vet 50 06:51.5 833
109 0:21:26 MILLS, Peter Wigan Harriers Male Vet 45 06:53.8 898
110 0:21:34 RITCHIE, Kate Manchester Tri Club Female Senior 06:56.4 74
111 0:21:38 PRICE, Pete Knutsford Tri Male Vet 40 06:57.7 78
112 0:21:41 TOMKINS, Dave Northern Vets AC Male Vet 65 06:58.6 112
113 0:21:43 TIPPING, Robert Vale Royal AC Male Vet 45 06:59.3 843
114 0:21:48 THOMPSON, John Helsby RC Male Vet 40 07:00.9 48
115 0:21:52 TINSLEY, Kimberley Spectrum Striders Senior Lady 07:02.2 806
116 0:21:57 O'BRIEN, Mike Manchester YMCA Harriers Male Vet 55 07:03.8 851
117 0:21:59 BROOKBANKS, Keith   Senior Man 07:04.4 884
118 0:21:59 WATTERSON, Paul   Male Vet 50 07:04.4 875
119 0:22:00 ROGERS, Rosemary Deestriders RC Female Vet 60 07:04.7 42
120 0:22:01 SHAW, Geoff Helsby RC Male Vet 60 07:05.1 49
121 0:22:05 CANNON, Christopher Wilmslow RC Male Vet 55 07:06.3 59
122 0:22:05 DAVIES, Lauren Sale Harriers Mcr Female Senior 07:06.3 91
123 0:22:11 BRADY, Mike   Male Vet 45 07:08.3 854
124 0:22:13 TUGWELL, Philip Spectrum Striders Male Vet 45 07:08.9 801
125 0:22:15 HEALY, Joanne Dragon's RC (Sale) Female Vet 35 07:09.6 46
126 0:22:16 TAVENER, Mary Vale Royal AC Female Vet 50 07:09.9 822
127 0:22:16 HALL, Mike Spectrum Striders Male Vet 50 07:09.9 22
128 0:22:19 GERRARD, David Warrington AC Male Junior 07:10.8 121
129 0:22:25 PARKIN, Emma Manchester YMCA Harriers Female Vet 35 07:12.8 847
130 0:22:27 SMITH, Andy Helsby RC Male Vet 50 07:13.4 918
131 0:22:29 THOMPSON, Dave Spectrum Striders Male Vet 55 07:14.1 905
132 0:22:33 MCCLELLAND, Jenny Lymm Runners Female Vet 40 07:15.4 911
133 0:22:35 TAYLOR, Ian   Male Vet 45 07:16.0 914
134 0:22:39 LOMAX, Jayne Vale Royal AC Female Vet 45 07:17.3 101
135 0:22:39 LEIGH, Sarah Spectrum Striders Female Vet 40 07:17.3 805
136 0:22:41 CALDWELL, Helen Spectrum Striders Female Vet 45 07:17.9 27
137 0:22:43 HOWELL, Graham Liverpool Harriers Male Vet 60 07:18.6 808
138 0:22:45 TANNER, Alistair   Male Vet 40 07:19.2 123
139 0:22:50 HARROP, Paul Spectrum Striders Male Vet 60 07:20.8 802
140 0:22:53 FENTON, Simon Wilmslow RC Male Vet 70 07:21.8 53
141 0:23:00 BEDFORD, Emma Manchester YMCA Harriers Female Vet 40 07:24.0 846
142 0:23:01 POPE, Mansel Altrincham & District AC Male Vet 60 07:24.4 885
143 0:23:03 WATSON, Peter Wilmslow RC Male Vet 70 07:25.0 856
144 0:23:06 JANGRA, Anil   Senior Man 07:26.0 108
145 0:23:09 BOYD, James   Senior Man 07:26.9 895
146 0:23:17 BRAMLEY, Gill   Female Vet 55 07:29.5 886
147 0:23:19 CATTERALL, Martin Warrington Road Runners Senior Man 07:30.2 904
148 0:23:23 CORLETT, Matt   Senior Man 07:31.4 927
149 0:23:26 CHAMBERLAIN, Nikki Knutsford Tri Female Vet 40 07:32.4 129
150 0:23:33 CROALL, John Lymm Runners Male Vet 50 07:34.7 66
151 0:23:35 ASHCROFT, Ian Wilmslow RC Male Vet 65 07:35.3 849
152 0:23:39 ALLDRED, Karl Spectrum Striders Male Vet 40 07:36.6 840
153 0:23:39 GRIFFITHS, Neville Spectrum Striders Male Vet 65 07:36.6 149
154 0:23:40 BEATTIE, Geoffrey Sale Harriers Mcr Male Vet 60 07:36.9 85
155 0:23:43 MCCORMICK, Fechin Sale Harriers Mcr Male Vet 60 07:37.9 138
156 0:23:46 COTTRILL, Geoff Manchester YMCA Harriers Male Vet 55 07:38.8 845
157 0:23:46 ATHERTON, Cathy South Cheshire Harriers Female Vet 35 07:38.8 96
158 0:23:54 POWNALL, Roy Wilmslow RC Male Vet 60 07:41.4 57
159 0:23:57 HUTCHINSON, Jane   Female Vet 45 07:42.4 118
160 0:24:00 FRANCOM, Steven   Male Vet 40 07:43.3 120
161 0:24:12 PEERS, Alan Spectrum Striders Male Vet 70 07:47.2 850
162 0:24:16 EXON, Sue Trafford AC Female Vet 60 07:48.5 889
163 0:24:16 DRAPER, Stephen   Male Vet 55 07:48.5 888
164 0:24:18 GILL, David Sale Harriers Mcr Male Vet 40 07:49.1 92
165 0:24:21 HUDSON, Paul Vale Royal AC Male Vet 60 07:50.1 105
166 0:24:24 SYMONS, Stephen Manchester YMCA Harriers Male Vet 45 07:51.1 844
167 0:24:28 HEDGECOCK, Liz Lymm Runners Female Vet 35 07:52.4 116
168 0:24:28 DARBY, Gill Penny Lane Striders Female Vet 50 07:52.4 835
169 0:24:44 HILDITCH, Ian Helsby RC Male Vet 70 07:57.5 871
170 0:24:55 KELLY, Michelle Penny Lane Striders Female Vet 50 08:01.0 77
171 0:24:55 KELLY, John Penny Lane Striders Male Vet 50 08:01.0 76
172 0:24:59 BURTON, Mary Ann Lymm Runners Female Vet 45 08:02.3 70
173 0:25:10 HOWARD, Kathryn Lymm Runners Female Senior 08:05.9 817
174 0:25:13 WILSON, Robert   Male Vet 45 08:06.8 873
175 0:25:13 TICKLE, Barry   Male Vet 60 08:06.8 929
176 0:25:14 BRADLEY, Michelle Spectrum Striders Female Vet 40 08:07.2 874
177 0:25:17 BIRD, Allan Spectrum Striders Male Vet 50 08:08.1 19
178 0:25:24 SMITH, David   Male Vet 40 08:10.4 925
179 0:25:27 OWEN, Linda Spectrum Striders Female Vet 55 08:11.3 804
180 0:25:27 OWEN, John Spectrum Striders Male Vet 50 08:11.3 803
181 0:25:28 YOUNG, Glenn Cheshire Fire Brigade Male Vet 50 08:11.7 868
182 0:25:29 LEWIS, Sandra Spectrum Striders Female Vet 45 08:12.0 25
183 0:25:34 DELANY, John Stockport Harriers Male Vet 65 08:13.6 819
184 0:25:34 BURTON, Peter John Lymm Runners Male Vet 45 08:13.6 68
185 0:25:34 DOOLEY, John P Spectrum Striders Male Vet 65 08:13.6 7
186 0:25:38 ALDRIDGE, Richard   Male Vet 40 08:14.9 891
187 0:25:38 ALDRIDGE, Reece Warrington AC Male Junior 08:14.9 890
188 0:25:43 PERCIVAL, Cheryl South Cheshire Harriers Senior Lady 08:16.5 818
189 0:25:49 FLAVELL, Chris Warrington Tri Senior Man 08:18.4 126
190 0:25:57 PARK, Joe Cheshire Tally Ho Male Vet 70 08:21.0 43
191 0:25:59 JARAS, Michael   Male Vet 65 08:21.6 863
192 0:26:13 REEVES, David   Senior Man 08:26.1 917
193 0:26:17 CRESSWELL, David Dragon's RC (Sale) Male Vet 40 08:27.4 44
194 0:26:19 HOBSON, Rosalind Warrington Tri Female Vet 35 08:28.1 928
195 0:26:21 PERRINS, Nicola Chester Triathlon Club Female Vet 40 08:28.7 812
196 0:26:33 MCPARTLAND, Katie   Female Vet 35 08:32.6 869
197 0:26:34 SHAW, Janet Helsby RC Female Vet 60 08:32.9 50
198 0:26:36 EAVES, Andy   Male Vet 50 08:33.5 862
199 0:26:38 YARWOOD, Dennis Spectrum Striders Male Vet 45 08:34.2 30
200 0:26:39 CAIRNS, Stuart   Male Vet 40 08:34.5 859
201 0:26:49 WOODWARD, Rebecca   Female Senior 08:37.7 832
202 0:27:08 COTTON, Andrew   Male Vet 45 08:43.8 926
203 0:27:08 JOHNSON, Guy   Male Vet 45 08:43.8 142
204 0:27:16 BEESLEY, Heather   Female Senior 08:46.4 831
205 0:27:19 FORTH, Bryan Warrington Road Runners Male Vet 40 08:47.4 836
206 0:27:19 REDPATH, Janet Spectrum Striders Female Vet 60 08:47.4 16
207 0:27:20 WILLIAMS, Kate Spen  AC Female Vet 35 08:47.7 80
208 0:27:40 STANHOPE, Janet Lymm Runners Female Vet 45 08:54.1 71
209 0:27:53 GARLAND, Heather Spectrum Striders Female Vet 35 08:58.3 10
210 0:27:53 SIMPSON, Louise Southend AC Female Senior 08:58.3 848
211 0:27:54 TICKLE, Beverley Astley & Tyldesley RR Female Vet 35 08:58.6 136
212 0:27:54 MACKAY, Lisa Spectrum Striders Female Vet 45 08:58.6 923
213 0:28:05 THOMPSON, Olivia Spectrum Striders Female Senior 09:02.2 12
214 0:28:24 HUNTER, Diane E Altrincham & District AC Female Vet 45 09:08.3 36
215 0:28:41 DUNBAR, Ian Spectrum Striders Male Vet 60 09:13.8 23
216 0:28:44 EAVES, Martin Spectrum Striders Senior Man 09:14.7 24
217 0:29:21 SCOBBIE, Lisa   Female Vet 40 09:26.6 823
218 0:29:45 CLARKE, Gaynor Swinton RC Female Senior 09:34.4 809
219 0:29:55 CLARICE, Paul Mossley Hill AC Male Vet 40 09:37.6 935
220 0:30:15 COLES, Terry Spectrum Striders Male Vet 70 09:44.0 15
221 0:30:19 CRESSWELL, Lisa Dragon's RC (Sale) Female Vet 40 09:45.3 45
222 0:30:25 RITCHIE, Christine   Female Vet 55 09:47.2 857
223 0:31:24 CARTER, Katy   Female Senior 10:06.2 141
224 0:32:11 HEWITT, Anne Spectrum Striders Female Vet 60 10:21.4 147
225 0:32:33 RAMSDALE, Christine Spectrum Striders Female Vet 60 10:28.4 29
226 0:33:43 FRANCE, Christine   Female Vet 50 10:51.0 852

Ladies Team Results

Pos       Club Pos Time Name Category RaceNo Pos
1 :  Wilmslow RC            
    1 0:17:57 MCVEY, Diane Female Vet 35 55 27
    6 0:19:59 HARRISON, Louisa Female Vet 35 62 69
    11 0:20:35 ELLIS, Janine Female Vet 40 61 84
2 :  Altrincham & District AC            
    4 0:18:55 MACKNESS, Sarah Female Senior 909 47
    13 0:20:36 VESEY, Alison Female Vet 50 897 86
    15 0:20:55 GANOSE, Bev Female Vet 45 910 99
3 :  Spectrum Striders            
    9 0:20:30 DEMPSTER, Louise Female Vet 45 11 82
    10 0:20:33 DRAPER, Alison Female Senior 6 83
    14 0:20:51 WHITFIELD, Liz Female Vet 35 4 96
4 :  Vale Royal AC            
    8 0:20:25 JOHNSON, Melanie Female Senior 135 78
    23 0:22:16 TAVENER, Mary Female Vet 50 822 128
    26 0:22:39 LOMAX, Jayne Female Vet 45 101 136
5 :  Spectrum Striders            
    17 0:21:19 ROGERS, Caroline Female Vet 50 833 110
    19 0:21:52 TINSLEY, Kimberley Female Senior 806 117
    27 0:22:39 LEIGH, Sarah Female Vet 40 805 137
6 :  Lymm Runners            
    25 0:22:33 MCCLELLAND, Jenny Female Vet 40 911 134
    35 0:24:28 HEDGECOCK, Liz Female Vet 35 116 169
    38 0:24:59 BURTON, Mary Ann Female Vet 45 70 175
7 :  Spectrum Striders            
    28 0:22:41 CALDWELL, Helen Female Vet 45 27 138
    40 0:25:14 BRADLEY, Michelle Female Vet 40 874 179
    41 0:25:27 OWEN, Linda Female Vet 55 804 182
8 :  Spectrum Striders            
    42 0:25:29 LEWIS, Sandra Female Vet 45 25 185
    50 0:27:19 REDPATH, Janet Female Vet 60 16 209
    53 0:27:53 GARLAND, Heather Female Vet 35 10 212
9 :  Spectrum Striders            
    56 0:27:54 MACKAY, Lisa Female Vet 45 923 215
    57 0:28:05 THOMPSON, Olivia Female Senior 12 216
    64 0:32:11 HEWITT, Anne Female Vet 60 147 227

Mens Team Results

Pos       Club Pos Time Name Category RaceNo Pos
1 :  Warrington AC            
    2 0:15:41 GREEN, Andrew Male Vet 50 106 2
    8 0:16:22 GREEN, Graham Male Vet 45 870 8
    19 0:17:14 SHARMAN, Leighton Male Junior 919 19
    30 0:18:13 BERGIN, Gary Male Vet 40 107 31
2 :  Vale Royal AC            
    3 0:15:56 DOYLE, Stuart Male Vet 40 104 3
    18 0:17:13 ARMSTRONG, Tom Senior Man 820 18
    34 0:18:18 COTTIER, Darren Male Vet 40 100 35
    41 0:18:50 MASON, Alex Senior Man 879 43
3 :  Macclesfield Harriers            
    6 0:16:11 WALKER, Mark Senior Man 72 6
    12 0:16:37 NOAKES, James Male Vet 45 924 12
    32 0:18:15 MILLAR, Steven Senior Man 855 33
    52 0:19:19 O'KEEFE, Ray Male Vet 45 816 57
4 :  Wilmslow RC            
    14 0:16:44 MACNEIL, Graham Male Vet 50 137 14
    17 0:17:10 WHITTINGHAM, Andrew Male Vet 40 51 17
    36 0:18:42 BISHOP, Nick Male Vet 50 860 37
    44 0:18:57 MCCORMICK, Allan Senior Man 54 48
5 :  Lymm Runners            
    23 0:17:46 SMITH, Jonathan Senior Man 908 23
    25 0:17:48 BURKE, Anthony Male Vet 40 130 25
    33 0:18:17 HUGHES, Cee Senior Man 907 34
    62 0:19:54 STANHOPE, Nigel Male Vet 45 69 67
6 :  Spectrum Striders            
    24 0:17:48 MARTIN, Colin Male Vet 55 3 24
    37 0:18:42 CHADWICK, Daniel Senior Man 28 38
    38 0:18:45 CROMPTON, Neil Senior Man 151 39
    46 0:19:03 SPENCER, Julian Male Vet 50 1 50
7 :  Altrincham & District AC            
    10 0:16:26 KELLY, Matthew Senior Man 34 10
    45 0:19:01 JACKSON, Shaun Male Vet 40 38 49
    49 0:19:15 HUNTER, Mark J Male Vet 55 35 54
    80 0:20:47 PARTRIDGE, Craig Male Vet 40 39 93
8 :  Helsby RC            
    39 0:18:47 BROUGHTON, Adair Peter Male Vet 40 814 40
    47 0:19:04 BOYD, Gareth Male Vet 40 815 51
    56 0:19:29 DAVIES, Ivan Senior Man 903 61
    61 0:19:53 LANDUCCI, Ian Male Vet 45 861 66
9 :  Warrington Road Runners            
    26 0:17:54 THOMPSON, Steven Senior Man 115 26
    54 0:19:26 PLATT, Russ Male Vet 45 127 59
    59 0:19:39 DAWSON, Jim Male Vet 50 110 64
    69 0:20:14 BYRNE, Mark Male Vet 40 109 76
10 :  Sale Harriers Mcr            
    13 0:16:42 HATCH, Mike Senior Man 90 13
    48 0:19:10 GREENSLADE, Robbie Senior Man 87 53
    57 0:19:31 BOND, Simon Male Vet 40 913 62
    124 0:23:40 BEATTIE, Geoffrey Male Vet 60 85 156
11 :  Wigan Harriers            
    43 0:18:55 COLLINS, David Male Vet 50 867 46
    68 0:20:11 BURGESS, Chris Senior Man 912 75
    72 0:20:26 WANE, Gary Senior Man 883 80
    93 0:21:26 MILLS, Peter Male Vet 45 898 111
12 :  Spectrum Striders            
    60 0:19:44 LEWIS, Tim Male Vet 45 26 65
    64 0:20:00 COLES, Matthew Senior Man 18 70
    75 0:20:38 GARNETT, Andy Male Vet 55 5 88
    78 0:20:43 DRIVER, Graham Male Vet 45 13 91
13 :  Spectrum Striders            
    86 0:21:00 MACKAY, Ranald Male Vet 45 922 101
    87 0:21:02 MCHARRY, Rob Male Vet 45 150 102
    88 0:21:03 ALCOCK, Dillon Male Junior 14 103
    104 0:22:13 TUGWELL, Philip Male Vet 45 801 126
14 :  Wilmslow RC            
    65 0:20:04 TAYLOR, Matthew Senior Man 56 71
    102 0:22:05 CANNON, Christopher Male Vet 55 59 123
    113 0:22:53 FENTON, Simon Male Vet 70 53 142
    115 0:23:03 WATSON, Peter Male Vet 70 856 145
15 :  Helsby RC            
    92 0:21:08 MADDERS, Dave Male Vet 40 902 107
    97 0:21:48 THOMPSON, John Male Vet 40 48 116
    101 0:22:01 SHAW, Geoff Male Vet 60 49 122
    107 0:22:27 SMITH, Andy Male Vet 50 918 132
16 :  Manchester YMCA Harriers            
    81 0:20:48 KEDIAN, Robert Senior Man 899 94
    98 0:21:57 O'BRIEN, Mike Male Vet 55 851 118
    126 0:23:46 COTTRILL, Geoff Male Vet 55 845 158
    133 0:24:24 SYMONS, Stephen Male Vet 45 844 168
17 :  Spectrum Striders            
    105 0:22:16 HALL, Mike Male Vet 50 22 129
    108 0:22:29 THOMPSON, Dave Male Vet 55 905 133
    112 0:22:50 HARROP, Paul Male Vet 60 802 141
    122 0:23:39 ALLDRED, Karl Male Vet 40 840 154
18 :  Spectrum Striders            
    123 0:23:39 GRIFFITHS, Neville Male Vet 65 149 155
    129 0:24:12 PEERS, Alan Male Vet 70 850 163
    138 0:25:17 BIRD, Allan Male Vet 50 19 180
    140 0:25:27 OWEN, John Male Vet 50 803 183
19 :  Spectrum Striders            
    144 0:25:34 DOOLEY, John P Male Vet 65 7 188
    153 0:26:38 YARWOOD, Dennis Male Vet 45 30 202
    158 0:28:41 DUNBAR, Ian Male Vet 60 23 218
    159 0:28:44 EAVES, Martin Senior Man 24 219


Fun Run Results

Well done to everyone who took part.

The course was approx. 1k, but it was not accurately measured.

Pos Time Name Club Category RaceNo
1 0:03:52 DOYLE, Alexander Vale Royal AC 11-15 Boys 920
2 0:04:03 DOYLE, Aaron   Under 11 Boys 921
3 0:04:09 SCOBBIE, Jacob   Under 11 Boys 825
4 0:04:29 O'KEEFE, Toby   Under 11 Boys 906
5 0:04:36 HOBSON, Freddie Warrington Tri Under 11 Boys 930
6 0:04:40 CARROLL, James   Under 11 Boys 939
7 0:04:56 MASON, Hermione   Under 11 Girls 878
8 0:05:09 SCOBBIE, Harry   Under 11 Boys 826
9 0:05:09 SCOBBIE, Martyn   Senior Male 824
10 0:05:19 KELLY, Hannah   Under 11 Girls 949
11 0:05:21 EASTWOOD, Taylor   Under 11 Girls 950
12 0:05:29 BROOKBANKS, Bradley   Under 11 Boys 933
13 0:05:30 ATKINSON, Isaac   Under 11 Boys 946
14 0:05:30 HULSE, Hannah   Under 11 Girls 948
15 0:05:55 HOBSON, Arthur   Under 11 Boys 937
16 0:05:55 HOBSON, John   Senior Male 936
17 0:06:17 HULSE, Kate   Under 11 Girls 947
18 0:06:45 ATHERTON, Keira   Under 11 Girls 943
19 0:06:45 DRIVER, Lucy   Under 11 Girls 945
20 0:06:47 BROOKBANKS, Sophie   Under 11 Girls 934
21 0:06:48 MASON, Theo   Under 11 Boys 877
22 0:06:59 ATHERTON, Mia   Under 11 Girls 942
23 0:07:00 TRAN, Hayley   Senior Lady 900
24 0:07:00 YARWOOD, Melody   Under 11 Girls 931
25 0:07:26 TRAN, Jake   Under 11 Boys 901
26 0:07:29 OFFORD, Max   Under 11 Boys 944
27 0:07:33 EDWARDS, Madison   Under 11 Girls 940
28 0:07:33 EDWARDS, David Salford Mets Senior Male 941
29 0:09:14 YARWOOD, William   Under 11 Boys 932

5k series - sponsor

Many thanks to
our 5k series sponsor

 Westbrook Carpets & Laminates

Hollins Green 5k - course records

Male:  15:53  (2015)
Gavin Tomlinson (Trafford AC)

Female:  18:26  (2015)
Diane McVey (Wilmslow RC)

Please note that the course was changed substantially in 2015.

Hollins Green 5k - past winners & race statistics

 Year
 Male winner Club Time  Female winner Club Time Finishers Last finisher
 2017 Liam Burthem Liverpool Harriers 16:02  Rachel Friend Leeds City 20:31 130 39:17
 2016 Christian Prior
 Salford Harriers
 16:03  Lisa Craig
 Altrincham & DAC
 18:29 229 45:00
 2015 Gavin Tomlinson
 Trafford AC
 15:53  Diane McVey
 Wilmslow RC
 18:26 170 39:21
 2014 Martin Swensson Penny Lane Striders 15:59  Diane McVey Wilmslow RC 18:18 133 38:27
 2013 Matthew Shaw
 Salford Harriers
 15:38  Diane McVey
 Wilmslow RC
 17:57 226 33:43
 2012 Liam Renton
 Warrington AC
 15:42  Louise Blizzard
 Belgrave Harriers 18:06 269 34:26
 2011 Paul Martelletti Victoria Park Harriers  14:54  Louisa Thompson Leigh Harriers & AC 18:00 203 37:20
 2010 Damian Nicholls Wilmslow RC 15:18  Liz Whitfield Spectrum Striders RC 18:32 245 33:57
 2009 Gareth Booth Horwich RMI Harriers & AC
 16:17  Heather Timmins Warrington AC 18:08 193 30:59
 2008 Damian Nicholls Wilmslow RC 15:43  Candice Taylor Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 17:40 231 34:48
 2007 Tarus Elly Salford Harriers & AC
 15:31  Olivia Walwyn City of Norwich AC 17:18 189 39:10
 2006 Tarus Elly Salford Harriers & AC
 15:12  Jennifer Smith Warrington AC 18:03 158 38:40
 2005 Paul Howarth Wirral AC 15:07  Nicky Archer Vale Royal AC 18:31 162 38:24
 2004 Richard Ward Belgrave Harriers 14:56  Lisa Heyes Horwich RMI Harriers & AC
 17:49 139 46:00
 2003 Richard Ward Belgrave Harriers 15:06  Alexia Hamilton-Morris Wrexham AC 18:46 125 32:45
 2002 Nick Jones Tipton Harriers 15:28  Jackie Thorn Vale Royal AC 19:10 101 38:40

Course records are shown in bold type[Please note that the course changed substantially in 2015.]

Team winners

 Year Male Team Female Team
 2017 Lymm Runners Spectrum Striders RC
 2016 South Cheshire Harriers
 Spectrum Striders RC
 2015 Spectrum Striders RC
 Wilmslow RC
 2014 Sale Harriers Manchester
 Lymm Runners
 2013 Warrington AC
 Wilmslow RC
 2012 Vale Royal AC
 Vale Royal AC
 2011 Warrington AC Spectrum Striders RC
 2010 Wilmslow RC Vale Royal AC
 2009 Altrincham & District AC Spectrum Striders RC
 2008 Macclesfield Harriers AC Macclesfield Harriers AC
 2007 Altrincham & District AC Spectrum Striders RC
 2006 Manchester Harriers & AC
 Warrington AC
 2005 Army Athletics Association Vale Royal AC
 2004 Warrington AC Vale Royal AC
 2003 Warrington AC Spectrum Striders RC
 2002 Wigan Phoenix RC Spectrum Striders RC