Club Track 3k

Track 3K 

This is a closed event for Spectrum Striders RC club members only.It is held as part of Tuesday night track training, with one or more heats depending on numbers.  Regular track sessions will take place in parallel with the race for those who don't want to race

This distance can be a counting time for your Club Standard.


2017 race on Tuesday 30 May 2017 at 7pm

Well done to all Striders who took part and many thanks to those who contributed their time to making the Track 3K a successful event.

Position Time Name
1 11:08 Daniel Chadwick
2 11:59 Andy Gaskell
3 12:07 David Mayes
4 12:08 Ellen Broad
5 12:31 Julian Spencer
6 12:43 Rob McHarry
7 12:47 Huw Kinsman
8 12:47 Jane Lees
9 13:18 Ran Mackay
10 13:45 Elly Roberts
11 13:49 Kate Johnson
12 13:53 Neil Walsh
13 13:56 Janice Leigh
14 14:15 Vincent Alcock
15 14:16 Malcolm Hughes
16 14:16 David Pearson
17 14:23 Dave Thompson
18 14:26 Alistair Raffel
19 14:50 Jenny McIntyre
20 14:54 Paul Harrup
21 15:08 Lisa Mackay
22 15:16 Steve Springall
23 15:20 Catherine Lyon
24 15:59 Pam Hughes
25 16:16 Alison Duxbury
26 17:19 Iain Fortune
27 19:13 James Blundell

 


 

2016 race on Tuesday 18-Oct-2016 at 7pm

Well done to all Striders who took part and many thanks to those who contributed their time to making the Track 3K happen. 

Name   Time
Paul Bagan 00:10:14
Chris Millington 00:10:32
Paul  Kelly 00:11:27
Andy Gaskell 00:11:39
Dan Chadwick 00:12:01
Ellen Broad 00:12:03
Liz Whitfield 00:12:10
Jane Lowe 00:12:29
Rob McHarry 00:12:40
Brian Griffiths 00:12:47
Neil Walsh 00:13:04
Rachel Helsby 00:13:12
Elly Roberts 00:13:39
Kate  Johnson 00:13:47
Sinead Cairns 00:14:38
Alastair Raffle 00:14:31
John Dooley 00:14:40
Steve Springall 00:15:16
Jenny McIntyre 00:15:22
Jenny Timms 00:15:39
Linda Owen 00:15:41
Michael Jaras 00:15:43
Alan Peers 00:16:25

2015 race on Tuesday 13-Oct-2015 at 7pm

Thanks to all of the helpers: Janet & David Redpath for organising, also helpers Linda Owen, Carol Stynes, Andrea Millington, Alan Brady, Jane Lowe.  Apologies if anyone is missed out.

37 people ran!

Name Time  
Robin Muir 09:46  Senior Male Record
Charlie Sharpe 10:14  
Chris Millington 10:16 Club MV45 record
Neil Adair 10:49  
Stuart  Johnson 10:58  
Paul Kelly 11:08  
Andy Gaskell 11:38  
Liz Whitfield 11:41  
Alison Russell 11:45  
Jo Robbins 11:50  
Malcolm Lingard 12:03  
Emma Pryor 12:09  
Jenny Lamont 12:12  
Chris Falls 12:12  
Neil Atkinson 12:23  
Donna Percival 12:29  
Ran  MacKay 12:41  
Vince Alcock 12:58  
David Mayes 13:06  
Brian Griffiths 13:10  
David Roberts 13:15  
Paul Harrop 13:23  
Elly Roberts 13:27  
Dave Thompson 13:50  
Katie Hampton 13:57  
Lisa MacKay 14:12  
Caroyln Arber 14:23  
Rachel Helsby 14:33  
Hannah Coley 14:35*  
Graham Lee 14:38  
Steve Springall 15:16  
Michael Jaras 15:26  
Sau Tam 16:15  
Diane Springall 16:27  
Claire Grey 17:46  
Lisa Grey 18:33  
Vicky  Coley 19:54  

* The lap counter thought that Hannah may have only done 6½ laps.  If this is so, her estimated time for 3k is 16:50.

Chris Millington's time of 10:16 is a new Striders Club MV45 record, breaking Julian Spencer's time of 10:52 set at Victoria Park on 11-Jul-2009 by 36 sec.


2014 race on Tuesday 11-Nov-2014 at 7pm 

Many thanks to Janet & Dave Redpath for organising and to Janet for typing up the results.  Also, thanks to all of the other helpers on the night.

Pos Name Time  
1 Chris Millington 10:05 Club MV40 record
2 David Hudd 10:45 PB by 13 sec
3 Daniel Chadwick 11:10  
4 Jon Chapman 11:12  
5 Neil Adair 11:18  
6 Paul Kelly 11:27  
7 Andy Gaskell 11:36  
8 Alison Draper 11:45  
9 Stuart Johnson 11:46  
10 Darren Roberts 11:47  
11 Chris Falls 11:55  
12 Steve Swan 12:10  
13 Jane Lowe 12:11  
14 Lee McConkey 12:19  
15 Bobbie Lomax 12:26  
16 Steve Pickford 12:30  
17 Ran MacKay 12:31  
18 Tony Morris 12:40  
19 Mick Charman 12:45 Club MV65 record
20 Rob McHarry 12:49  
21 Trevor Ainsworth 13:01  
22 Brian Griffiths 13:11  
23 Norman Partington 13:58  
24 Dave Thompson 14:04  
25 Ed Stokes 14:10  
26 Donna Percival 14:31  
27 Anne Fortune 14:45 Club LV60 record
28 Elly Roberts 14:58  
29 Lisa MacKay 15:05  
30 Joanne Curley 15:14  
31 Linda Owen 15:19  
32 Paula Coleman 15:42  
33 Melanie Pownall 17:20  
34 Clare Seaborn 17:53  
35 Gemma Littlefair 17:53  

Three new Club records were set:

  • Chris Millington's time of 10:05 was a new Club MV40 record, beating his own time of 10:23 set at the Club 3k on 25-Oct-2011.
  • Mick Charman's time of 12:45 was a new Club MV65 record, beating Alan Peers' time of 13:07 set at the Club Track Day 3k on 18-Aug-2009.
  • Anne Fortune's time of 14:45 was a new Club FV60 record, beating Janet Redpath's time of 16:14 set at the Club 3k on 25-Oct-2011.

2013 race on Tuesday 12-Nov-2013 at 7pm

Many thanks to all of the helpers, particularly to Carol Stynes-Martin, Liz Whitfield & Elly Roberts for doing the time & finish recording and to Carol for typing up these results.  Also to Steve Pickford, Steve Martin, Angela Bradley, Michael Bradley, Dave Thompson & Les Hewitt.

The 2013 date was much later than usual due to the refurbishment of the Victoria Park track.  The 3k was preceded by the track mile on the same evening.

Pos Time Name Cat
1 9.51.8 Karl Steinegger MS
2 10.34.8 Chris Millington MV40
3 10.54.5 Colin Martin MV55
4 10.57.2 Lee Armstrong MS
5 10.58.2 Julian Spencer MV50
6 11.25.1 Luisa Candioli FS
7 11.31.8 Andy Gaskell MV45
8 11.39.3 Alison Draper FS
9 11.49.5 Dillon Alcock MJun
10 11.51.2 Alan Brady MV60
11 11.51.4 Jude Peck FV35
12 12.19.9 Tony Morris MV45
13 12.20.0 Andy Garnett MV55
14 12.44.6 Steve Swan MV40
15 12.50.9 Caroline Rogers FV50
16 12.57.1 Luke Potts MS
17 13.00.7 Brian Griffiths MV55
18 13.04.5 Debbie Read FV55
19 13.07.8 Alan Peers MV70
20 13.23.9 Jackie Faulder FV40
21 14.18.2 Stuart Johnson M
22 14.49.6 Denise Zachariasz FV40
23 14.53.6 Linda Owen FV55
24 15.44.7 Angela Moore FV35
25 15.49.0 Mark Wallace M
26 16.25.9 Anne Hewitt FV65
27 16.43.5 June Morris FV50

Anne's time of 16:25.9 is a Club LV65 record as the first recorded 3k time by an LV65.

Debbie's time of 13:04.5 is a Club LV55 record as the first recorded 3k time by an LV55.

Also, Alan Brady's time of 11:51.2 beat his own Club MV60 record of 12:14 set on 16-Oct-2012.

Finally, Colin Martin's time of 10:54.5 beat Andy Garnett's Club MV55 record of 11:46 set on 18-Aug-2009.

Late addition:  We only found out in Jan 2014 that Karl's time of 9:51.8 beat Nick Jones' existing Senior Mens record of 10:23 set at the Track Day on 10-Jul-2010 by a little over 31 sec.


2012 race on Tuesday 16-Oct-2012 at 7pm

Many thanks to Carol Stynes for doing all of the time recording on the night and for typing up these results.

  Category Time  
Chris Millington MV40 10:29  
Mike Welsby MV40 10:35  
Charlie Sharpe MS 10:37  
Dave Hudd MS 10:58 PB by 19 sec
Julian Spencer MV50 11:15  
Neil Adair MS 11:29  
Andy Gaskell MV40 11:30  
Ian McAuslan (guest)   11:32  
Neil Cooper (guest)   11:50  
John Timmins (guest)   11:52  
Rob McHarry MV45 11:56  
Dillon Alcock MJ15 12:02  
Louise Dempster FV45 12:08 Club FV45 record
Alan Brady MV60 12:14 Club MV60 record
Adam MacIlwaine MS 12:33  
Mick Charman MV60 12:44  
Luke Potts MS 12:45  
Neil Atkinson (guest)   12:48  
Brian Griffiths MV50 13:06  
Leon Beard (guest)   13:18  
Richard MacIlwaine MV50 13:29  
Dave Thompson MV55 13:34  
Paul Harrop MV60 13:38  
Paul Lynch MS 13:53  
Karl Aldred MV40 13:56  
Vincent Alcock MV40 14:15  
Vicky Andrews LS 14:32  
Ed Stokes MS 14:53  
Linsey Bullock FS 15:12  
Jo Thomas FS 16:20  
Derek Clarke (guest)   17:16  

Louise Dempster's time was a new LV45 Club record, beating Karon Forster's time of 12:32 on 10-Jul-2010 by 24 sec.

Alan Brady's time was a new Club MV60 record, beating Neville Griffiths' time of 12:45 on 18-Aug-2009 by 31 sec.


2011 races

There was a major hold-up on the M6 on the original date of 11-Oct-2011 which caused traffic chaos throughout Warrington.  This meant that many Striders missed the 3k, so there was a second attempt on 25-Oct-2011.  Traffic was fine this time!  However, due to the numbers, this was run as heats 2 & 3.

Thanks to Julian for typing up all of the results.

Thanks to Carol Stynes & Steve Martin for organising Heat 1, also to Janet & David Redpath, Chris Owens, Julian Spencer, and Charlie Sharpe for organising Heats 2 & 3.

Heat 1 on Tuesday 11-Oct-2011

Chris Owens  11.56  
Andy Harrop  11.57  
Rob McHarry  12.13   same time as heat 3
Paul Lynch  12.49  
Ryan Griffiths   13.23  
Helen Caldwell  13.29   quicker in heat 1
Gemma Barton 14.00  
Robin Greenwood 14.06   quicker in heat 1
Ian Dunbar  14.34   quicker in heat 1
Carolyn Arber  15.12   quicker in heat 2
David Redpath 15.14  
Gwendy Gibson  18.23  
Helen Stout  20.39  
Nicky (new lady)  20.39  

Heat 2 on Tuesday 25-Oct-2011

Dave Thompson 12:59
Brian Griffiths 13:13
Malcolm Hughes 13:28
Alan Peers 13:49
Karl Alldred 13:50
Neville Griffiths 13:52
Paul Harrop 14:08
Pete Owens 14:08
Ken Black 14:27
Robin Greenwood 14:29
Ian Dunbar 14:35
Helen Caldwell 14:41
Carolyn Arber 14:41
Janet Redpath 16:14

Heat 3 on Tuesday 25-Oct-2011

Chris Millington 10:23
Julian Spencer 10:25
Rob Hough 10:46
Billy Hicks 11:06
Tim Murphy 11:07
Neil Adair 11:14
Dave Hudd 11:17
Daniel Chadwick 11:23
Matt Rimmington 11:31
Ian Pudge 11:40
Alison Draper 11:53
Malcolm Lingard
11:56
Rob McHarry 12:13
Steve Pickford 12:46


2010 race on Tuesday 12-Oct-2010

Race report from Julian:

"A cold night so I suggested that we run one race only, otherwise lots of runners would get very cold whilst they waited for the first heat to be completed.  However this meant 34 runners in one race.

This year we wore race numbers to help keeping track of the lap counts.  This helped a lot but we really needed the video we have bought but forgot to bring down on the night!  Anyway the recorders managed to get everyone’s time and position, so well done and thank you to Janet Redpath, Terry Coles, Steve Pickford and Carol Stynes.

Julian

(I hope I can run all 3k next year, but 1k in 2010 is better than 0k in 2009!)"

NameTimeNameTime
Chris Millington 10:35 Kit Whitfield 13:02
Liz Whitfield 10:43 Robin Greenwood 13:03
Chris Owens 10:45 Caroline Rogers 13:05
Chris Dawson 11:03 Donna Hinsley 13:13
Steve Martin 11:11 Brian Griffiths 13:13
Alison Draper 11:27 Helen Caldwell 13:16
Jim Dawson 11:29 Maurizio Lucchesi 13:26
Daniel Chadwick 11:30 Mark Webb 13:45
Georges Rouillon 11:33 Barry Allman 13:53
Rob McHarry 11:54 Duncan Forest 14:16
Dave G 11:59 Dave Redpath 14:21
Matthew Coles 12:00 Janice Leigh 14:36
Andy Pennington 12:13 Olga Mierzewska 15:34
Guy Lambert 12:36 Eric Pendleton 17:11
Alessandro Mirabella 12:46 Julian Spencer DNF
Dave Thompson 12:47 Geoff Wilson DNF
Alan Peers 12:58 Dave Hudd DNF