Birchwood Brook 5k Results 2017

Friday 2-Jun-2017 at 7:30pm

If you think you have spotted an error in these results, please This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it and we will investigate.  Please include as much information as you have – name, club, the time from your watch, race number if you have it.


Thanks

Many thanks to all of the marshals and helpers for their efforts in putting on the race.

Thanks to all of the runners for supporting this race and our 5k series. 


Drone Video

A drone video of the race can be found here  A big thank you to to Chris of Digata for creating and producing this.


Results

Results in PDF format will be available after a few days.

These results are version 1 and were uploaded on 3-Jun-2017.


5k Individual Results

Pos Time Name Club Category Mins/km Race Number
1 0:16:57 STANFORD, Chris Warrington Tri Male Senior 03:23.4 75
2 0:17:12 TAYLOR, Matthew South Cheshire Harriers Male Senior 03:26.4 640
3 0:17:19 AINSWORTH, James Vale Royal AC Male Vet 40 03:27.8 622
4 0:17:24 HARRINGTON, Michael Vale Royal AC Male Vet 45 03:28.8 90
5 0:17:25 WATMOUGH, Stephen Warrington AC Male Vet 50 03:29.0 606
6 0:17:25 MATUSZCAK, Kristan Altrincham & District AC Male Senior 03:29.0 79
7 0:17:28 HUGHES, Lee Lymm Runners Male Vet 40 03:29.6 19
8 0:17:36 MILLS, Thomas Warrington AC Male Senior 03:31.2 131
9 0:17:46 LAWLOR, Tony Knowsley Harriers Male Vet 50 03:33.2 632
10 0:17:52 DAVIES, Brian   Male Vet 55 03:34.4 105
11 0:18:01 CHRISTIAN, Martin Kirkby Milers Male Vet 45 03:36.2 636
12 0:18:14 ROWLAND, Callan   Male Junior 03:38.8 639
13 0:18:25 WHITTINGHAM, Andrew Wilmslow RC Male Vet 45 03:41.0 107
14 0:18:36 MORRIS, Trevor Wilmslow RC Male Vet 55 03:43.2 116
15 0:18:50 HURFURT, Gareth Hyde Village Striders Male Vet 45 03:46.0 641
16 0:18:52 MCGING, Kieran   Male Senior 03:46.4 645
17 0:18:53 BURKE, Anthony Lymm Runners Male Vet 45 03:46.6 110
18 0:19:02 HOUGHTON, Mike Spectrum Striders Male Vet 45 03:48.4 7
19 0:19:07 ORFORD, Ian St Helens Tri Male Senior 03:49.4 612
20 0:19:08 DUNBAR, Kevin St Helens Tri Male Senior 03:49.6 610
21 0:19:29 LINDSEY, Ashley Sale Harriers Mchr Male Vet 45 03:53.8 118
22 0:19:38 COLES, Matthew Spectrum Striders Male Senior 03:55.6 11
23 0:19:40 OGDEN, Stanley Spectrum Striders Male Vet 55 03:56.0 4
24 0:19:55 HAINES, David Vale Royal AC Male Vet 45 03:59.0 113
25 0:19:58 WILLIAMS, James Lymm Runners Male Vet 40 03:59.6 52
26 0:19:58 ATKINSON, Gareth   Male Vet 45 03:59.6 609
27 0:19:59 HATTON, Chris Lymm Runners Male Senior 03:59.8 94
28 0:20:00 KNOCKTON, Alistair Macclesfield Harriers Male Vet 50 04:00.0 627
29 0:20:12 MASON, Paul Wigan Harriers Male Vet 40 04:02.4 648
30 0:20:18 HOUGHTON, Jennifer Kirkby Milers Female Senior 04:03.6 635
31 0:20:20 DAY, Kenneth Kirkby Milers Male Senior 04:04.0 34
32 0:20:21 GASKELL, Andy Spectrum Striders Male Vet 45 04:04.2 642
33 0:20:25 ROBINSON, Lauren Macclesfield Harriers Female Junior 04:05.0 117
34 0:20:28 WOMACK, Mike Lymm Runners Male Senior 04:05.6 41
35 0:20:30 FEGAN, Danny St Helens Striders Male Vet 50 04:06.0 48
36 0:20:51 SANDERSON, Matt Warrington Running Club Male Vet 40 04:10.2 97
37 0:20:56 FLETCHER, Jane Manchester Frontrunners Female Vet 35 04:11.2 76
38 0:21:06 JONES, Tracey Dragon's RC (Sale) Female Vet 35 04:13.2 25
39 0:21:12 BRADBURY, Jamie Lymm Runners Male Vet 40 04:14.4 133
40 0:21:13 VAUGHAN, David Altrincham & District AC Male Senior 04:14.6 59
41 0:21:14 BEARD, Chris Vale Royal AC Male Vet 45 04:14.8 132
42 0:21:14 DRASDO, Alison Trafford AC Female Vet 45 04:14.8 644
43 0:21:20 GAUNT, Duane Sale Harriers Mchr Male Senior 04:16.0 69
44 0:21:21 SCAMMELL, John Lymm Runners Male Vet 40 04:16.2 623
45 0:21:22 BRADY, Mike Spectrum Striders Male Vet 50 04:16.4 608
46 0:21:23 MILLS, Rebecca Swinton RC Female Vet 35 04:16.6 77
47 0:21:25 KNOCKTON, James Macclesfield Harriers Male Junior 04:17.0 628
48 0:21:27 NAVIS, David St Helens Striders Male Senior 04:17.4 602
49 0:21:28 CORDINGLEY, Beatrice Sale Harriers Mchr Female Senior 04:17.6 63
50 0:21:29 CORDINGLEY, Frank Sale Harriers Mchr Male Vet 55 04:17.8 61
51 0:21:31 BURNS, Nick   Male Vet 55 04:18.2 611
52 0:21:36 BROAD, Ellen Spectrum Striders Female Senior 04:19.2 35
53 0:21:45 DAWSON, Jim Lymm Runners Male Vet 50 04:21.0 64
54 0:21:46 CORDINGLEY, Jackie Sale Harriers Mchr Female Vet 55 04:21.2 62
55 0:21:47 KYRIACOU, Sam Macclesfield Harriers Female Junior 04:21.4 67
56 0:21:48 BASNETT, Paul Astley & Tyldesley RR Male Vet 45 04:21.6 46
57 0:21:49 LEES, Jane Spectrum Striders Female Vet 45 04:21.8 634
58 0:21:52 BEARD, Danielle Altrincham & District AC Female Vet 35 04:22.4 58
59 0:21:53 SPENCER, Alan Knowsley Harriers Male Vet 55 04:22.6 618
60 0:21:53 MCHARRY, Rob Spectrum Striders Male Vet 50 04:22.6 66
61 0:22:03 SPENCER, Julian Spectrum Striders Male Vet 55 04:24.6 1
62 0:22:09 LOTT, Joanne Trafford AC Female Vet 50 04:25.8 126
63 0:22:11 WALKER, Georgina Lymm Runners Female Vet 40 04:26.2 98
64 0:22:14 ASHURST, Nathan Warrington Running Club Male Senior 04:26.8 651
65 0:22:15 WYMER, Michael Sale Harriers Mchr Male Vet 40 04:27.0 71
66 0:22:17 ROBERTS, Alex Spectrum Striders Male Junior 04:27.4 646
67 0:22:23 GARRISON, Andrew   Male Senior 04:28.6 637
68 0:22:28 GARNETT, Andy Spectrum Striders Male Vet 60 04:29.6 2
69 0:22:32 EHLEN, Brad Northwich Running Club Male Vet 45 04:30.4 83
70 0:22:36 REAGAN, Helen Sale Harriers Mchr Female Vet 45 04:31.2 42
71 0:22:45 PINNINGTON, David Penny Lane Striders Male Vet 55 04:33.0 37
72 0:22:56 FAULKNER, David Lymm Runners Male Vet 55 04:35.2 125
73 0:22:57 BATTERSBY, John Sale Harriers Mchr Male Vet 55 04:35.4 72
74 0:22:59 KINSMAN, Huw Spectrum Striders Male Senior 04:35.8 23
75 0:23:02 HARRISON, Anthony Winston Runners Male Vet 50 04:36.4 56
76 0:23:05 HOWE, Joan M Trafford AC Female Vet 60 04:37.0 134
77 0:23:16 ROBERTS, Eleanor Spectrum Striders Female Vet 50 04:39.2 29
78 0:23:19 CONNOR, Joseph Bramhall Runners Male Senior 04:39.8 10
79 0:23:22 EDWARDS, Joanne Vale Royal AC Female Vet 50 04:40.4 130
80 0:23:27 SHAW, Geoff Helsby RC Male Vet 60 04:41.4 91
81 0:23:28 HALL, Mike Spectrum Striders Male Vet 55 04:41.6 603
82 0:23:30 HAMPTON, Katie   Female Senior 04:42.0 650
83 0:23:40 MOSS, Nina Macclesfield Harriers Female Senior 04:44.0 121
84 0:23:47 RUSSELL, Alison Spectrum Striders Female Senior 04:45.4 621
85 0:23:49 SANDERSON, Sue Warrington Running Club Female Vet 45 04:45.8 624
86 0:24:00 LOMAX, Jayne Vale Royal AC Female Vet 50 04:48.0 49
87 0:24:01 HOUGHTON, John   Male Vet 55 04:48.2 505
88 0:24:06 CHAMBERS, Barry Vale Royal AC Male Vet 65 04:49.2 14
89 0:24:14 WALKER, Angela Lymm Runners Female Vet 35 04:50.8 39
90 0:24:20 DODD, Mark Ellesmere Port RC Male Vet 40 04:52.0 106
91 0:24:24 NEARY, Yvonne   Female Vet 50 04:52.8 339
92 0:24:35 BEATTIE, Geoffrey Sale Harriers Mchr Male Vet 60 04:55.0 73
93 0:24:37 MADDOCKS, Joanna Lymm Runners Female Vet 35 04:55.4 643
94 0:24:42 MCCLELLAND, Jenny Lymm Runners Female Vet 45 04:56.4 38
95 0:24:45 RAFFEL, Alistair Spectrum Striders Male Vet 60 04:57.0 51
96 0:24:47 ROGERS, Rosemary West Cheshire AC Female Vet 65 04:57.4 44
97 0:24:51 MILLS, Bridget   Female Senior 04:58.2 619
98 0:24:59 THOMPSON, Dave Spectrum Striders Male Vet 60 04:59.8 3
99 0:25:04 TOMKINS, Dave Northern Vets AC Male Vet 70 05:00.8 93
100 0:25:04 STAUNTON, Hayley Warrington Running Club Female Senior 05:00.8 649
101 0:25:09 GIBBONS, Andy Bingley Harriers Male Senior 05:01.8 626
102 0:25:13 HANKINSON, Joanna   Female Vet 35 05:02.6 625
103 0:25:32 BABA, Caroline Manchester Harriers & AC Female Vet 35 05:06.4 54
104 0:25:35 HOWELL, Graham Liverpool Harriers Male Vet 65 05:07.0 68
105 0:25:37 HARKNESS, Gemma St Helens Striders Female Vet 35 05:07.4 616
106 0:25:42 MCCORMICK, Fechin Sale Harriers Mchr Male Vet 65 05:08.4 127
107 0:25:46 FENTON, Simon Wilmslow RC Male Vet 70 05:09.2 31
108 0:26:01 PICKFORD, Chris Lymm Runners Male Vet 55 05:12.2 87
109 0:26:04 LINDSEY, Ruth Sale Harriers Mchr Female Vet 35 05:12.8 129
110 0:26:04 BRADLEY, Michael Spectrum Striders Male Vet 60 05:12.8 620
111 0:26:07 O'BRIEN, Mick Knowsley Harriers Male Vet 45 05:13.4 617
112 0:26:36 HACKETT, Simon Lymm Runners Male Vet 55 05:19.2 103
113 0:26:38 SPRINGALL, Stephen Spectrum Striders Male Vet 50 05:19.6 95
114 0:26:44 LEIGH, Janice Spectrum Striders Female Vet 50 05:20.8 47
115 0:26:44 DRAPER, Stephen   Male Vet 60 05:20.8 604
116 0:26:48 PERCHARD, Mike   Male Vet 60 05:21.6 120
117 0:27:19 CHINEA, Jane Lymm Runners Female Vet 50 05:27.8 8
118 0:27:25 HAINES, Jill Vale Royal AC Female Vet 45 05:29.0 115
119 0:27:29 DOOLEY, John P Spectrum Striders Male Vet 65 05:29.8 13
120 0:27:38 ARBER, Carolyn Spectrum Striders Female Vet 55 05:31.6 638
121 0:27:41 LAXTON, David   Male Vet 55 05:32.2 633
122 0:28:31 SELLERS, Thomas Lymm Runners Male Vet 40 05:42.2 9
123 0:28:43 OWEN, Linda Spectrum Striders Female Vet 55 05:44.6 615
124 0:28:56 MEARS, Dave   Male Vet 45 05:47.2 109
125 0:29:41 COLES, Terry Spectrum Striders Male Vet 70 05:56.2 12
126 0:29:48 COOPER, Amy Lymm Runners Female Senior 05:57.6 85
127 0:29:50 TEDFORD, Andrew Lymm Runners Male Senior 05:58.0 137
128 0:30:00 HACKETT, Karen   Female Vet 50 06:00.0 104
129 0:30:11 SHAW, Janet Helsby RC Female Vet 60 06:02.2 92
130 0:30:31 RUDGE, Hayley Lymm Runners Female Senior 06:06.2 112
131 0:31:15 FAIRHURST, Joanne Wigan A C Female Vet 40 06:15.0 647
132 0:31:28 DUNBAR, Ian Spectrum Striders Male Vet 60 06:17.6 15
133 0:34:00 SPRINGALL, Diane Spectrum Striders Female Vet 50 06:48.0 96
134 0:36:17 SINCLAIR, Teresa Winston Runners Female Vet 55 07:15.4 57
135 0:36:18 CARLETON, Margaret Winston Runners Female Vet 60 07:15.6 60
136 0:38:30 HESKETH, Philomena   Female Vet 60 07:42.0 16
 

Ladies Team Results

 

# Club Cat Pos Cat Time Name Category Race No Race Pos
1 Sale Harriers Mchr            
    7 0:21:28 CORDINGLEY, Beatrice Female Senior 63 49
    9 0:21:46 CORDINGLEY, Jackie Female Vet 55 62 54
    15 0:22:36 REAGAN, Helen Female Vet 45 42 70
  Team Score 31          
               
2 Macclesfield Harriers          
    2 0:20:25 ROBINSON, Lauren Female Junior 117 33
    10 0:21:47 KYRIACOU, Sam Female Junior 67 55
    20 0:23:40 MOSS, Nina Female Senior 121 83
  Team Score 32          
               
3 Trafford AC            
    5 0:21:14 DRASDO, Alison Female Vet 45 644 42
    13 0:22:09 LOTT, Joanne Female Vet 50 126 62
    16 0:23:05 HOWE, Joan M Female Vet 60 134 76
  Team Score 34          
               
4 Spectrum Striders            
    8 0:21:36 BROAD, Ellen Female Senior 35 52
    11 0:21:49 LEES, Jane Female Vet 45 634 57
    17 0:23:16 ROBERTS, Eleanor Female Vet 50 29 77
  Team Score 36          
               
5 Lymm Runners            
    14 0:22:11 WALKER, Georgina Female Vet 40 98 63
    24 0:24:14 WALKER, Angela Female Vet 35 39 89
    26 0:24:37 MADDOCKS, Joanna Female Vet 35 643 93
  Team Score
64
         
               
6 Vale Royal AC            
    18 0:23:22 EDWARDS, Joanne Female Vet 50 130 79
    23 0:24:00 LOMAX, Jayne Female Vet 50 49 86
    37 0:27:25 HAINES, Jill Female Vet 45 115 118
  Team Score 78          
               
7 Spectrum Striders            
    21 0:23:47 RUSSELL, Alison Female Senior 621 84
    35 0:26:44 LEIGH, Janice Female Vet 50 47 114
    38 0:27:38 ARBER, Carolyn Female Vet 55 638 120
  Team Score 94          
               
8 Lymm Runners            
    27 0:24:42 MCCLELLAND, Jenny Female Vet 45 38 94
    36 0:27:19 CHINEA, Jane Female Vet 50 8 117
    40 0:29:48 COOPER, Amy Female Senior 85 126
  Team Score 103          

 


Mens Team Results

 

# Club Cat Pos Cat Time Name Category Race No Race Pos
1 Vale Royal AC            
    3 0:17:19 AINSWORTH, James Male Vet 40 622 3
    4 0:17:24 HARRINGTON, Michael Male Vet 45 90 4
    24 0:19:55 HAINES, David Male Vet 45 113 24
    37 0:21:14 BEARD, Chris Male Vet 45 132 41
  Team Score 65          
               
2 Lymm Runners            
    7 0:17:28 HUGHES, Lee Male Vet 40 19 7
    17 0:18:53 BURKE, Anthony Male Vet 45 110 17
    25 0:19:58 WILLIAMS, James Male Vet 40 52 25
    27 0:19:59 HATTON, Chris Male Senior 94 27
  Team Score 69          
               
3 Spectrum Striders            
    18 0:19:02 HOUGHTON, Mike Male Vet 45 7 18
    22 0:19:38 COLES, Matthew Male Senior 11 22
    23 0:19:40 OGDEN, Stanley Male Vet 55 4 23
    31 0:20:21 GASKELL, Andy Male Vet 45 642 32
  Team Score 76          
               
4 Lymm Runners            
    32 0:20:28 WOMACK, Mike Male Senior 41 34
    35 0:21:12 BRADBURY, Jamie Male Vet 40 133 39
    39 0:21:21 SCAMMELL, John Male Vet 40 623 44
    45 0:21:45 DAWSON, Jim Male Vet 50 64 53
  Team Score 119          
               
5 Sale Harriers Mchr            
    21 0:19:29 LINDSEY, Ashley Male Vet 45 118 21
    38 0:21:20 GAUNT, Duane Male Senior 69 43
    43 0:21:29 CORDINGLEY, Frank Male Vet 55 61 50
    51 0:22:15 WYMER, Michael Male Vet 40 71 65
  Team Score 132          
               
6 Spectrum Striders            
    40 0:21:22 BRADY, Mike Male Vet 50 608 45
    48 0:21:53 MCHARRY, Rob Male Vet 50 66 60
    49 0:22:03 SPENCER, Julian Male Vet 55 1 61
    52 0:22:17 ROBERTS, Alex Male Junior 646 66
  Team Score 149          
               
7 Spectrum Striders            
    54 0:22:28 GARNETT, Andy Male Vet 60 2 68
    59 0:22:59 KINSMAN, Huw Male Senior 23 74
    63 0:23:28 HALL, Mike Male Vet 55 603 81
    68 0:24:45 RAFFEL, Alistair Male Vet 60 51 95
  Team Score 190          
               
8 Lymm Runners            
    57 0:22:56 FAULKNER, David Male Vet 55 125 72
    75 0:26:01 PICKFORD, Chris Male Vet 55 87 108
    78 0:26:36 HACKETT, Simon Male Vet 55 103 112
    84 0:28:31 SELLARS, Thomas Male Vet 40 9 122
  Team Score 237          
               
9 Spectrum Striders            
    69 0:24:59 THOMPSON, Dave Male Vet 60 3 98
    76 0:26:04 BRADLEY, Michael Male Vet 60 620 110
    79 0:26:38 SPRINGALL, Stephen Male Vet 50 95 113
    82 0:27:29 DOOLEY, John P Male Vet 65 13 119
  Team Score 237          

5k series - sponsor

Many thanks to
our 5k series sponsor

 Westbrook Carpets & Laminates