Birchwood 10k road race

runbritain.com

The runbritain web site is run by UK Athletics.  Site has lots of info on road training and racing.









Birchwood 10k entry list



Birchwood 10k Road Race


If you need any more information about the race, please look on the Birchwood 10k race page or on the How To Enter page.

If you can't find what you need there, please This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it to send an e-mail to get more information.

If you have queries specifically related to entering the race, please This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it to send an e-mail to our entries person.


Entry transfers

If you cannot run, you can transfer your entry to another runner without charge so long as you do it in advance of the race.

It is against UK Athletics rules to let someone else run using your number without telling the race organisers.  Please don't do this as they will be disqualified!

For details of how to transfer your entry to another runner, please go to the How To Enter page.


Birchwood 10k Entry List

Please note:  There are no 10k entries on the day.

You can enter the 2k fun run on the day.  Click here for more details.

This is the provisional Birchwood 10k entry list and shows entries received up to 1st May 2017.

 

Number Forename Surname Club Age Category
677 Stuart Abel Widnes running club MS
52 Dawn Abrahams Unattached FV45
876 Pat Ahern Macclesfield Harriers MV45
638 Adrian Ainsworth Unattached MS
594 David Ainsworth Unattached MV40
619 Craig Allen Unattached MS
879 Karen Andrew Marple Runners FV40
788 Lisa Armstrong Unattached FV35
792 Nathan Ashurst Warrington Running Club MS
704 Victoria Atess Stockport Harriers & AC FS
776 Dennis Atherton Unattached MV45
856 Lisa Atherton Wigan Harriers FV45
715 Maryam Bagheri Warrington Running Club FS
539 Angela Bahn Five0runners FS
17 Judith Bainbridge Unattached FV50
846 Joseph Baker Unattached MS
681 Nicola Baker Warrington running club FV40
899 Richard Baker Sheffield running club MS
900 Clare Barker Unattached FV40
557 Michael Barlow Unattached MV50
871 Lee Barnard Unattached MS
30 Tarja Barnes Warrington Road Runners FV45
755 Debs Barrett St. Helens striders  FV40
767 Hugh Barry Unattached MV40
598 Stuart Barry Knowsley Harrier AC MV50
527 Cara Bartlett Knowsley Harriers FV40
526 Nick Bartlett Knowsley Harriers MV40
37 Andy Baston Unattached MV50
905 Rosie Bastow Unattached FV35
850 Hannah Bate Unattached FS
828 Gregory Beck Manchester FrontRunners MS
865 Andrew Beesley Unattached MV50
830 Rachel Beesley St. Helens Sutton AC FS
686 Sue Beesley Unattached FV55
684 Mark Bell WRC MV45
84 Anne-Kathrin Bender Unattached FS
864 Alex Bentley Knowsley Harriers AC MS
648 David Berry Unattached MS
659 Ian Berry Unattached MV50
847 Melanie Berry Unattached FV35
7 Anthony Beyga Kirkby Milers AC MV55
703 Christine Beyga Kirkby Milers FV55
642 Mark Billington Red Rose Road Runners MV50
692 Julie Birchall Warrington Running Club FV55
530 David Bishop Unattached MV55
517 Stuart Blackburn Warrington Running Club MV50
29 Sarah Blackshaw Unattached FS
922 Sophie-Louise Bodily Warrington Plodders FS
921 Sara Bodle Unattached FS
654 Sarah Bolton Warrington Running Club FS
74 John Bosward Unattached MV45
50 Dave Bottoms Unattached MV55
720 Karl Bowles Unattached MV40
40 Sarah Bowles Unattached FV40
663 Jamie Bradbury Lymm Runners MV40
883 Louise Bradbury Warrington Running Club FV35
907 Matthew Brennon Unattached MV40
8 Keith Bretherton Unattached MV65
16 James Brooker Southport Waterloo AC MS
560 Dave Brown Unattached MV50
800 Beth Browne Unattached FS
661 Megan Browne Unattached FS
881 Stewart Bryan Unattached MV55
614 Jayne Buck Unattached FV40
671 Joanna Buckley Unattached FV35
773 Steven Buckley St Helens Striders MV50
736 Christopher Bullough Unattached MS
737 Sophie Bullough Unattached MS
9 Paul Bunker Unattached MS
19 Moira Burford Skelmersdale Boundary Harriers FV40
752 Michael Burke Swinton MS
870 Gerard Burns Unattached MS
27 Mary Burton Lymm Runners FV50
26 Peter Burton Lymm Runners MV50
616 Ashley Jade Butler Unattached FS
764 Jacqui Cainen Unattached FS
49 Kelly Calderbank Unattached FS
852 Nathan Cameron Trinity Cycling Team MV40
757 Rebecca Capewell Unattached FV35
536 Kieron Carr Knowsley Harriers MV45
535 Tracey Carr Knowsley Harriers FV50
810 Jade Carter Unattached FS
892 Laura Carter Widnes Running Club FV35
806 Mike Carter Astley and Tyldesley road runners MV55
722 Karen Cartwright Warrington running club FV40
641 Paul Chadwick Unattached MV55
509 Graham Cheers Warrington Running Club MV40
857 Wendy Cheetham Wigan Harriers FV50
562 Stuart Clark Kayleigh Clark MS
652 Liane Clarke Warrington Road Runners FV35
14 Mick Clifford Unattached MS
812 Maddy Cocker Warrington RC FV40
835 Laura Cole Unattached FS
45 Lynne Connell Unattached FV50
631 Amanda Coogan St Helens Striders  FV45
760 David Coon Unattached MS
731 Thomas Coon Unattached MS
611 Becky Cooper Unattached FS
688 Julie Cooper Unattached FV50
510 Ste Cooper Unattached MS
816 Amy Corfield St Helens Sutton AC FS
664 Paul Corless Warrington Running Club MS
706 Angela Corman Chorlton Runners  FV35
711 Paul Corman Chorlton runners MS
627 David Cornes Unattached MV45
628 Veronique Cornes Unattached FV35
912 Beks Cosgrove Warrington RC FV35
898 Natalie Cosgrove Sheffield running club FS
843 Kelly Cosslett Warrington Running Club FV35
691 Richard Costain Penny Lane Striders MS
765 Neil Couch Unattached MV40
579 Damian Cowell Warrington Running Club MV45
658 Ian Crook Unattached MV45
933 John Crossland Unattached MV50
503 Kelly Crossley Warrington Athletics Club FV35
896 Gillian Cunliffe Unattached FV40
821 Peter Cunliffe Unattached MV45
89 Craig Cunningham Unattached MS
934 Meg Daintith Warrington Running Club FV45
592 John Paul Dale Widnes Running Club MS
61 Stephen Dale Warrington Running Club MS
47 Gary Daniels Chorlton Runners MS
625 Mark Daniels Warrington Running Club MV40
712 Karen Davenport warrington running Club FV40
634 Stuart Davidson Unattached MS
542 Tony Davidson FIVE 0 RUNNERS MV50
66 Andrea Dawson Unattached FV45
925 Bronwyn Dawson Unattached FS
73 Graham Deane Knowsley Harriers MS
72 Richie Deane Knowsley Harriers MV45
607 Stacey Deeming Unattached FV35
669 Sharon Delooze Unattached FV45
781 Justine Dempsey Lymm Runners FV45
513 Craig Dennen Widnes Running Club MV45
769 Julian Dickinson Lymm runners  MV45
741 Jonathan Dobson UKRunChat Running Club MS
694 Linda Doherty Unattached FV40
623 Tripthi Donthamsetty Lymm runners FV35
553 Sue Doody Warrington Running Club FV35
819 Laura Dootson Wigan Harriers FV35
554 Frederic Dorenlot Unattached MV45
587 Helen Doroszkiewicz Northwich Running Club  FV45
932 Elena Dowthwaite Unattached FS
695 Simon Duncan Unattached MV45
541 Ian Dutton Knowsley Harriers MV45
662 Laura Eagleton Lymm Runners FV40
861 Andrew Edge Unattached MS
832 Laura Edwards Unattached FS
608 Louise Edwards Unattached FV35
889 Steve Edwards Unattached FV35
645 Neil Egerton Widnes Running Club MV50
844 Rob Ellison Unattached MS
848 Isabel Enechi Unattached FV45
85 Terry Errington Unattached MV40
890 Miras Eskander Middleton Harriers AC MS
64 Paul Evans Unattached MS
700 Robert Evans Unattached MV50
766 Chris Falls Widnes Running Club MV40
521 Sean Farrelly Warrington Road Runners MV50
886 Carol Fell Unattached FV65
32 Melissa Fenlon Unattached FS
696 Jo Fenwick Unattached FV35
599 Frankie Fixter Knowlsey Harriers  FS
35 Matthew Flagg Unattached MS
702 Richard Fluskey Unattached MV40
753 Bryan Forth Warrington Road Runners MV45
853 Ange Frackleton Unattached FS
738 Andrew Fraser Unattached MV55
77 David French Marple Runners MV45
785 Dave Furk Unattached MS
859 Janos Geering northwich running club MV40
566 Stacey Gernon Warrington Running Club FS
732 Andrew Gibson Sandbach Striders MV40
791 Michelle Gilbert Winston Runners FS
866 James Gilgannon Warrington Running Club  MS
519 Donna Gillespie-Greene Warrington Running Club FV40
709 Kevin Gillibrand Warrington Road Runners MV50
693 Amanda Glover Warrington Running Club FV35
609 Helen Goldsmith Warrington Running Club FV45
913 Amie Goodier Unattached FS
41 Anna Goodwin Swinton Running Club FV45
779 Georgina Goulding Unattached FV35
906 Jackie Gourley Resolution Runners Newton Le Willows FV45
649 Antony Grace Warrington Running Club MV40
683 Jennifer Grace Warrington Running Club FV35
76 Mervyn Grady Widnes Running Club MV60
676 Natalie Gray Unattached FV35
920 Tom Greaves Warrington Road Runners MS
57 Daniel Green Warrington Road Runners MV40
834 Jennifer Green Unattached FV35
734 Sarah Green Warrington Running Club FS
863 Dean Gregory Unattached MS
744 Sarah Gregson Unattached FV35
533 Dewi Griffiths Fylde coast runners MV55
660 Simon Hackett Lymm Runers MV55
629 Adrienne Hall Wallasey AC FV35
868 Daniel Hall Unattached MS
531 Kelly Hall Warrington Plodders FS
937 Dawn Halliday Warrington Running Club FS
919 Sheila Hambleton Victoria Park Running Club FV75
538 Jackie Hamilton IRF-Team Isabella Rose FV65
537 Jayne Hamilton IRF-Team Isabella Rose FV45
529 Tom Hampton Run Sandymoor  MV55
70 Matt Harris Unattached MS
561 Clare Harrison Unattached FV40
597 John Harrison Ellesmere Port Running Club MS
657 Kaylee Harrison Warrington running club FV35
637 Paul Harrison Unattached MV50
926 Annmarie Hatton Unattached FV45
882 Charlotte Henshaw Warrington Running Club FS
748 Laila Herve Chorlton Runners FS
86 Alison Heywood Unattached FV50
811 Victoria Higham Unattached FS
644 Mike Highton Widnes Running Club MV55
872 Anthony Hill Unattached MV40
31 Denis Hill Warrington Running Club MV70
518 Louise Hill Unattached FV35
585 Anthony Hilton Lymm Runners MV40
583 Andy Hitchin Warrington Running Club  MV50
931 Julia Hitchin Warrington Running Club FV45
831 Paul Holden Warrington Running Club  MS
54 Stephen Hollis Unattached MV60
697 Craig Hope Unattached MV45
667 Anthony Horsfall ST HELENS STRIDERS MV50
891 Pauline Horsfall ST HELENS STRIDERS FV60
860 Samantha Houghton Unattached FV35
672 Paul Howarth Warrington running club MS
43 Christopher Hoyle Unattached MV45
789 David Huck Unattached MS
771 Emma Huckerby Unattached FS
770 David Hughes Unattached MS
815 Shelley Hughes Unattached FV35
556 Alli Hunt Buckley Running Club FV55
923 Andrew Hurst Warrington Plodders MS
897 Laura Hurst Warrington plodders FS
742 Tom Hurst Unattached MV40
640 Yasmin Hussain Lymm Runner FV45
515 Nicola Ingle Acre street runners FV45
596 Carla Inman Unattached FV35
726 Greg Irving Unattached MS
894 Stephanie Jabateh Warrington running club FS
575 Darren Jackson Wigan Harriers AC.  MV40
690 Angelina Jarvis Unattached FV35
549 Tony Jenkinson Unattached MV50
893 Gordon Johnson Fylde Coast Runners MV50
60 Guy Johnston Unattached MS
673 Aimee Jones Unattached FS
617 Carolyn Jones Warrington Running Club FV40
605 Damien Jones Sale MS
887 Linda Jones Warrington Running Club FV50
632 Tony Jones Unattached MV55
917 Wendy Jones Chorlton Runners FV50
28 Alistair Jordan Marple Runners MV50
701 Charlette Judd Unattached FV35
908 Martin Kavanagh Unattached MV40
62 Mohammed Kawser Unattached MS
69 Jan Keenaghan Unattached FV45
600 Becci Keller Warrington Running Club FV45
756 David Kelly Unattached MS
548 Peter Kelly Unattached MV50
606 Sarah Kelly Chorlton FS
508 Amy Kilshaw Unattached FS
91 Georgia Kime Unattached FS
783 Ben Knight Burnden Road Runners MV40
841 Roger Knight warrington road runners MV45
653 Will Kozer Widnes Running Club MS
80 Kyle Lambert Unattached MS
735 Vici Latham Unattached FV35
725 Frank Lavery Unattached MV55
565 Ange Leah Warrington Running Club FV45
679 John Leather Warrington Running Club MS
904 Jonny Leatherbarrow McCarkiss Endurance Project MS
46 Andrew Ledwith Unattached MS
514 Sarah Lee Skelmersdale boundary harriers FS
670 Tom Lee Unattached MS
927 Emma Leigh Unattached FV35
780 Emma Lewis Unattached FV35
83 Michelle Lewis Unattached FV45
593 Nicola Lingley-Heath Warrington Running Club FS
588 Gemma Littlefair Warrington Plodders FS
721 Lisa Lloyd Warrington Running Club FV45
761 Mel Lloyd Unattached FV40
656 Rob Lloyd Widnes Running Club MV45
786 Gillian Long Unattached FV50
582 Claire Louise Warrington Running Club  FV35
612 Dave Lowe Unattached MV40
801 Jules Lucock Warrington Running Club FS
804 Joanna Maddocks Lymm Runners FV35
574 Chris Magee Unattached MV55
573 Laura Magee Unattached FV35
750 Rach Mairs Unattached FV35
643 Ron Makin Unattached MV45
4 David Marsh Southport Waterloo AC MV55
873 Jan Marsh Southport Waterloo FV60
532 Gwenda Marshall Fylde coast runners FV55
33 Rebecca Mason Unattached FS
543 Siobhan Masterton Unattached FS
58 Andy Mather Unattached MV45
568 Audra Matthews Unattached FV35
87 Sarah Matthews Widnes Running Club FV35
603 Denis Mccarthy Unattached MV50
818 Perri Mccreesh Unattached FS
867 James Mcdermott Unattached MS
572 Sarah Mcdermott Lymm Runners FV35
685 Janice Mcdonnell Warrington running club  FV50
501 James Mcglynn Wigan Harriers  MV65
564 Lisa Mckenna Warrington Road Runners FS
551 Gary Mclean Warrington running club MV45
48 Lindsay Mcloughlin Unattached FV35
635 Mike Mcmahon Warrington Road Runners MV50
840 Rebecca Mellor Warrington Running Club FS
762 Julie Mercer Unattached FV50
639 Alan Miles Fetch Everyone MV65
708 Louise Millar Unattached FV35
707 Steven Millar Unattached MS
839 Peter Millea Unattached MS
837 Bridget Mills Unattached FS
516 Dave Minshull Unattached MV50
749 Phillip Moir-Riches Unattached MS
38 Sidney Molyneux Picton Sports Centre RC MV70
675 Michael Monaghan Warrington Road Runners MV40
778 Oliver Monks Unattached MS
570 Rebecca Moon Unattached FV40
650 Helen Moore widnes wasps LRC FV45
59 Alex Morley Unattached MS
895 Karen Morris Astley & Tyldesley Road Runners FV45
82 Louise Morris Unattached FV40
747 Lynn Moseley Lymm Runners FV55
724 Julie Moses Widnes Wasps LRC FV50
858 Clare Moss Unattached FV40
807 Peter Moville Sthelens striders  MV55
833 Alice Mulhall Lymm Runners FV35
929 Alice Mulhall Lymm Runners FV35
11 Brendan Murden Unattached MV65
546 Louise Murray Warrington Running club FV35
547 Richard Murray Warrington Running club MV40
44 Chris Myers Unattached MS
558 Lynsey Napier Unattached FV40
520 Paul Neill Warrington Running Club MV45
621 Mark Newland Unattached MS
68 Elizabeth Newstead Unattached FV40
718 Graeme Nicholls Unattached MS
936 Kay Nicholls Unattached FV40
590 Samantha Nixon Victoria Park Running Club FS
820 Liam Nock Unattached MS
581 Chris Nove Shop Direct Running Club MV45
746 Andy Nugent Prestwich AC MV40
13 Iona Nuttall Unattached FS
75 Rebecca Oakes Fylde Coast Runners FV40
571 Ian O'Connor Warrington running club  MV45
796 Michael O'Grady Unattached MS
6 Robert Oldfield Unattached MV45
550 Stephen Owen Victoria Park Running Club MV40
88 Annette Parker Unattached FV55
799 Elisabeth Parker Warrington Running Club FS
880 Lauren Parker Warrington running club FS
90 Darren Parry Unattached MS
777 Jeff Patton Unattached MV50
869 Louise Peacock Unattached FS
854 Jenny Peers Warrington Running Club FV40
5 Tom Pendlebury Unattached MS
23 Rachel Penketh Unattached FV40
71 Stephen Pickford Warrington Running Club MV45
733 Jack Pilkington Cheshire Constabulary Athletics Section MS
787 Russ Platt Warrington Road Runners MV50
567 Louise Plevin Warrington Running Club FS
569 Lindsay Plumb Warrington Running Club FV35
36 Lewis Porter Unattached MV50
78 Rachael Powell Marple Runners FV40
20 Rob Power Unattached MS
626 Trish Preston Warrington Running Club FV45
504 Hilary Price Widnes Running Club  FV45
824 Jo Price Unattached FV35
759 Adrian Pridgeon St Helens Striders MS
862 Katy Race-Bray Unattached FV35
822 Steven Radcliffe Unattached MS
838 Adam Rashud Unattached MS
930 Aslam Rashud Unattached MV60
918 Ellie Redhead Unattached FS
745 Jennifer Reeve Warrington running club FV35
22 Louise Reeve Unattached FV40
591 Kevin Reynolds Unattached MV40
34 Tom Rhule Unattached MS
63 Joseph Rice Unattached MS
10 Krissi Richards Unattached FS
502 Carol Richardson Unattached FV50
12 Caroline Richardson Unattached FV40
512 Dave Rickart Warrington Running Club MV50
716 Claire Riley Warrington Running Club FS
604 Ian Rivers Kirkby Milers MV45
713 Ian Roberts Team Isabella-Rose MV50
665 Cheryl Robinson Warrington Running Club FS
577 Joanne Robinson Widnes running club  FV45
576 Peter Robinson Widnes running club  MV45
723 Lisa Rodick Unattached FS
794 Marie Roe Golborne joggers  FV45
655 Adrian Ross Unattached MS
740 Sonia Ross Warrington Running Club FV40
584 Jason Rowbottom Lymm Runners MV50
826 Rick Rowe Unattached MS
555 Phil Rowen Lymm Runners MV45
928 Janine Rudenko Unattached FV50
874 Maria Rushton Marple Runners FV50
875 Simon Rushton Marple Runners MV50
53 Debra Russell Unattached FV35
522 Matt Sanderson Warrington Running Club MV40
523 Sue Sanderson Warrington Running Club FV45
827 Claire Scott Unattached FV40
884 Gavin Scott Unattached MS
525 Ian Scouler Northwich Running Club MV50
578 Scott Sealey CHESTER TRI CLUB MV40
698 Roger Seddon Warrington Running Club MV50
699 Sarah Seddon Warrington Running Club FV50
507 Sam Self Unattached MS
65 Julie Senior Unattached FV45
613 Ged Shannon Liverpool Running Club MV70
802 Thomas Sharland Unattached MS
855 David Sharp Sandbach Striders MS
618 Paula Sharrocks Warrington Running Club FV40
55 David Shaw Unattached MV40
56 Emma Shaw Unattached FV45
67 Nicola Shaw Unattached FV45
727 Paul Shawcross Unattached MV40
601 Hari Sholinghur Lymm Runners MV75
682 Mat Simister Razzers Runners MV45
500 Rachel Simm Wigan Harriers FS
758 Mansimran Singh Unattached MS
793 Mark Skelton Penny Lane Striders MV55
768 Darren Slydell Warrington running club  MV45
775 Eleanor Smith Unattached FV35
552 Jenny Smith Warrington road runners FV35
878 Lee Smith Unattached MV45
809 Helen Smithers Warrington running club FV40
808 James Smithers Unattached MS
602 Cathy Sowden Unattached FV45
580 Alan Spencer Knowsley harriers ac MV55
524 Alison Spencer Davenport runners FS
689 Allyson Spencer Unattached FV35
630 Tim Spencer Warrington Running Club MV40
823 Rach Stead Unattached FV35
3 Fraser Steele Unattached MV45
2 Sarah Steele Unattached FV45
595 Laura Stevenson Lymm Runners FV45
728 Ashley Stillwell Unattached MS
717 Paul Stockton Unattached MS
729 Barry Sutton Unattached MS
730 Cindy Sutton Unattached FS
622 Jan Swales Widnes Running Club FV55
505 Joanne Swift Unattached FV45
817 Diane Taktak St Helens Tri FV45
714 Rachael Tarbuck Penny Lane Striders FV35
586 Ian Tate Lytham st.annes road runners MV40
885 James Taylor Unattached MS
79 Neil Taylor Unattached MV50
914 Sarah Taylor Golborne Joggers FS
719 Victoria Taylor Unattached FS
739 Alison Taylor Slinn Unattached FS
751 Daniel Taylor Spencer Unattached MS
544 Samantha Tennant Lymm Runners  FV40
674 Craig Tessyman Fylde Coast Runners  MS
836 Ed Tetley Unattached MS
589 Liz Tetley Lymm Runners FV50
705 Darren Thomas Warrington Running Club MS
647 Michelle Thomas Unattached FV45
903 Paul Thomas Unattached MS
710 Andrew Thompson Unattached MS
559 Kay Thompson Unattached FV40
743 Paul Thompson Unattached MV40
636 Steven Thompson Warrington Road Runners MS
790 Michael Thompstone Winston Runners MS
774 Vanessa Thomson Astley &Tyldesley road runners  FV35
935 Mathew Threlfall Astley & Tyldesley Road Runners MS
25 Megan Tiffin Unattached FS
915 Aimee Tinsley Unattached FS
511 Michael Titchard Warrington Running Club MV50
888 Carmel Triggs Unattached FV35
678 Jonathan Tucker Warrington Running Club MV55
911 Pawel Turek Unattached MV40
902 Ian Turnbull Unattached MV45
829 Matt Turner Unattached MS
924 David Urban Unattached MS
825 Eleanor Vail Unattached FS
814 Rosalind Vail Unattached FS
687 Nicholas Waite Northwich Running Club MS
782 Zack Waiting Unattached MS
528 Georgina Walker Lymm Runners FV40
81 Jonathan Walsh Unattached MS
51 Sue Walsh Unattached FV55
851 John Walton Unattached MS
842 Mark Walton Unattached MS
845 N Walton Unattached FS
754 Maggie Warburton Warrington Running Club FS
797 Natalie Warren Unattached FV40
1 Lucy Waters Unattached FS
610 Caroline Weaver Warrington Running Club FV45
563 Lisa Webb Widnes running club FV40
18 Ross Webb Unattached MS
15 Matthew Whalley Kirkby Milers AC MS
651 Alison Wheeler Unattached FV40
805 Michael Whewell Accrington Road Runners MV50
42 Andy White Unattached MV50
901 Anne White Unattached FV35
680 Diane White Warrington running club  FV45
615 Jason Whiteside Unattached MS
877 Rachel Whitfield Warrington Running Club FS
545 Colin Whittingham Warrington running club  MS
909 Andrew Wilbourn Unattached MV55
772 Joshua Wilbourn Unattached MS
646 Ann-Marie Wild Unattached FV45
633 Tania Wild Lymm Runners FV35
39 Liam Wilkinson Warrington Road Runners MS
813 David Williams Unattached MV40
763 Ian Williams Warrington Road Runners MS
798 Joanna Williams Lymm Runners FV35
21 Kimberley Williams Unattached FS
666 Martin Williams Warrington Running Club MS
910 Ian Williamson Unattached MV55
849 Leanne Williamson Unattached FS
620 Andrew Willis Warrington Running Club MS
24 Suzi Wolfram Unattached FS
803 Mike Womack Lymm Runners MS
624 Alexander Woollam Unattached MS
668 Sandra Worthington warrington running club FV45
916 Bethan Wyn Roberts Unattached FV45
795 Christine Wyn-Jones Unattached FV55
784 Steven Yates Burnden Road Runners MV45
506 Nicola York Unattached FV35
540 Gary Young Warrington Running Club MV40

 

Birchwood 10k - race route

View the Birchwood 10k race route

Birchwood 10k - courtesy

Remember:
• Park in Car Park 3 or 4.  If both are full, use Car Parks 1 and 2.  Please do not park anywhere else.
• Race day is a regular shopping day for ASDA and the Birchwood Centre.  Please treat shoppers with every courtesy.
• Please only use proper toilets rather than any nearby walls or bushes.
  - There are toilets in the Shopping Centre and in ASDA.
  - There are portable toilets which are normally situated in car park 4.

Thank you!

Birchwood 10k - past winners & race statistics

 Year Male winner
 Club Time Female winner
 Club Time Finishers Last finisher
 2016 Jack Martin
 Stockport Harriers
 31:27 Kirsty Longley
 Liverpool Pembroke Sefton 36:52 1012 1:44:21
 2015 Nigel Martin
 Sale Harriers Manchester 33:04 Kirsty Longley
 Liverpool Pembroke Sefton
 38:03 940 1:34:27
 2014 Ben Fish
 Blackburn Harriers
 31:26 Kelly Crickmore
 Stockport Harriers
 35:28 901 1:27:01
 2013 Tarus Elly
 Salford Harriers & AC 31:05 Louise Gardner
 Lancaster & Morecambe AC 35:30 764 1:23:56
 2012 Tarus Elly
 Salford Harriers & AC 30:58 Susan Partridge Leeds City AC
 34:11 973 1:52:52
 2011 Nick Jones
 Tipton Harriers
 31:35 Rebecca Robinson
 Kendal AC
 34:42 658 1:28:54
 2010 Ben Fish
 Blackburn Harriers
 30:40 Louise Gardner Lancaster & Morecambe AC 35:55 747 1:21:09
 2009 Mark Miles
 Kendal AC
 30:00 Rebecca Robinson Kendal AC
 33:38 893 1:37:59
 2008 David Webb Leeds City AC 29:52 Jenny Blizard
 Rotherham AC
 34:56 722 1:37:31
 2007 Ian Fisher
 Otley AC 31:40 Hayley Haining Kilbarchan AAC
 32:59 813 1:19:59
 2006 Adam Sutton
 Preston Harriers
 30:14 Susan Partridge
 City of Glasgow AC
 33:35 762 1:19:36
 2005 Zola Thembelani
 Unattached
 29:53 Hatti Dean
 Radley AC
 36:04 938 1:34:42
 2004 Tomas Abyu Salford Harriers & AC
 30:26 Olivia Renshaw
 Vale Royal AC
 35:49 858 1:16:52
 2003 Paul Howarth
 Wirral AC
 31:17 Helen Lawrence
 Wirral AC
 34:02 686 1:12:15
 2002 Mike Proudlove
 City of Stoke AC
 31:08 Catherine Mutwa
 Mizuno AC
 34:21 578 1:17:03
 2001 Gareth Raven
 East Cheshire Harriers
 30:56 Debbie Robinson
 Sutton AC
 35:05 558 1:15:04
 2000 Neil Wilkinson
 Salford Harriers & AC 30:26 Amy Waterlow
 Sale Harriers Manchester
 34:15 579 1:17:20
 1999 Mark Morgan
 Swansea Harriers
 29:34 Amy Waterlow
 Sale Harriers Manchester
 33:44 682 1:09:48
 1998 Nick Jones
 Tipton Harriers 30:40 Sarah Bentley
 Birchfield Harriers
 33:47 573 1:35:34
 1997 John Mutai
 Bromsgrove & Redditch AC 29:32 Debbie Percival
 Canterbury Harriers
 34:13 577 1:17:50
 1996 Mike Proudlove City of Stoke AC
 31:45 Cecilia Greasley
 Macclesfield Harriers AC
 36:22 447 1:22:33
 1995 Kavin Smith
 Sale Harriers Manchester
 31:30 Lynn Maddison
 Colwyn Bay AC
 36:32 418 1:17:32
 1994 Adri Hartveld
 City of Stoke AC
 30:47 Helen Titterington Leicester Corinthians
 34:40 563 1:14:42
 1993 Paul Roden
 Sale Harriers Manchester
 29:15 Veronica Colleran
 Ennis Track Club
 34:50 619 1:18:58
 1992 Paul Roden
 Sale Harriers Manchester
 29:14 Lynn Maddison Colwyn Bay AC
 36:54 524 1:17:22
 1991 Neil Rimmer/Neil Smart
 Sale Harriers Manchester
 30:04 Suzanne Rigg
 Warrington AC
 35:22 429
 1:11:15
 1990 Joe Wycherley
 BICC Helsby RC 32:01 Lynn Maddison
 Colwyn Bay AC
 36:34 372 1:08:31
 1989 Gary Gerrard
 Wigan Phoenix RC
 31:25 A Felix
 Wirral AC
 37:52 439 1:13:29
 1988 Andy Green Warrington AC
 30:31 Ann Pugh
 Altrincham & District AC 38:52 387 1:11:43
 1987 Tony Leonard
 Salford Harriers & AC
 30:25 Sharon Leonard
 Sale Harriers 36:17 371 1:07:00
 1986 Neil Rimmer
 Sale Harriers 30:14 Sue Crehan
 Sale Harriers 34:09 443 1:11:48
 1985 Andy Green
 Warrington AC
 29:59 J Cooke
 unattached
 37:35 455 1:12:39
 1984 Neil Rimmer
 Warrington AC
 30:16     

Course record holders are shown in italics.

The current course record is not the fastest race time as the course has changed several times since the race was first run.

Team winners

 Year Male team
 Female team
   
 2015 Wesham Road Runners
 Vale Royal AC
 2014 Salford Harriers & AC Wilmslow RC
 2013 Knowsley Harriers AC
 Vale Royal AC
 2012 Preston Harriers
 Wilmslow RC
 2011 Salford Harriers & AC Wilmslow RC
 2010 Hallamshire Harriers
 Liverpool Harriers & AC
 2009 Horwich RMI Harriers Stainland Lions
 2008 Liverpool RC Salford Harriers & AC
 2007 Liverpool RC Macclesfield Harriers AC
 2006 Preston Harriers Wigan Phoenix RC
 2005 Wilmslow RC Macclesfield Harriers AC
 2004 Stockport Harriers AC
 North Fylde AC
 2003 Warrington AC Stockport Harriers & AC
 2002 Altrincham & District AC Penny Lane Striders
 2001 Altrincham & District AC Stockport Harriers & AC
 2000 Salford Harriers & AC
 Wigan Phoenix RC
 1999 Bridgend AC Sale Harriers Manchester
 1998 Stockport Harriers AC Wigan Phoenix RC
 1997 Liverpool Harriers Wigan Phoenix RC
 1996 Altrincham & District AC Manchester YMCA
 1995 Warrington AC Altrincham & District AC
 1994 East Cheshire Harriers Wilmslow RC
 1993 Warrington AC Stockport Harriers AC
 1992 Warrington AC Penny Lane Striders
 1991 Warrington AC Warrington AC
 1990 Warrington AC 
 1989 Middleton Harriers 
 1988 Warrington AC 
 1987 Warrington AC 
 1986 Warrington AC 
 1985 Warrington AC 
 1984