Fell running equipment

Following a death in a race in 2012, the FRA (the Fell Runners Association) updated their kit requirements in 2014.  The new requirements are listed below.


Competitors should arrive at races prepared to carry any or all of the following equipment:

- Waterproof whole body cover (not just "windproof"), which covers the head, torso & legs down to the ankles
- Other body cover appropriate for the weather conditions: minimum of hat & gloves but also e.g. a fleece
- Map of the race route & surrounding area
- Compass suitable for navigating the course (GPS equipment is not acceptable)
- Whistle
- Emergency food (for long races)

The organisers may not require you to carry this equipment in their race but you should take it to every fell race.

"The competitor should take primary responsibility for his/her own safety on the fells."


For more information, please see the "Safety Rules & Equipment" document on the FRA web site.


Senior Men

2015 - Neil Adair
2014 - Neil Adair
2013 - Dave Hudd
2012 - Dave Hudd
2011 - Neil Adair
2010 - Neil Adair
2009 - Phil Daintith
2008 - Mike Houghton
2007 - Mike Houghton
2006 - Mike Houghton
2005 - Malcolm Lingard
2004 - Jamie Dowdall
2003 - Rob McHarry
2002 - Mike Salmon
2001 - Ian Pudge
2000 - Steve Burthem
1999 - Gary Bergin
1998 - Neil Ashcroft
1997 - Neil Ashcroft
1996 - Neil Ashcroft
1995 - Mark Pomfret

Vet Men

2015 - Chris Millington
2014 - Julian Spencer
2013 - Chris Millington
2012 - Chris Millington
2011 - Phil Daintith
2010 - Phil Daintith
2009 - Geoff Hand
2008 - Neville Griffiths
2007 - Geoff Hand
2006 - Neville Griffiths
2005 - Neville Griffiths
2004 - Neville Griffiths
2003 - Neville Griffiths
2002 - Neville Griffiths
2001 - Julian Spencer
2000 - Neville Griffiths
1999 - Neville Griffiths
1998 - Neville Griffiths


Men

The best performer across all three disciplines (road, fell and cross-country & multi-terrain).

2015 - Chris Millington
2014 - Jon Chapman &
             Julian Spencer
2013 - Dave Hudd
2012 - Dave Hudd
2011 - Rob Hough
2010 - Brad Ehlen
2009 - Mike Houghton
2008 - Mike Houghton
2007 - Mike Houghton
2006 - Mike Houghton
2005 - Andy Garnett
2004 - Alan Peers
2003 - Andy Garnett
2002 - Andy Garnett
2001 - Ian Pudge
2000 - Alan Peers
1999 - Gary Bergin
1998 - Julian Spencer

Fell race list

The best 6 of your scores count for the Championship.  This championship is scored 30 for finishing first Strider, 29 for second and so on.

There is a 1 point bonus for each race you run above the 6.  There are no age-related bonuses.

Full fell kit is required for some races (please see individual race pages for details).  However, in adverse weather conditions full fell kit may be required even if not specified in advance – always take it with you to the race

To download a printable list of fell races, click here.

[Please note that these lists of Champs races are subject to change throughout the year.]

Fell race abbreviations

Skills & Experience:

ER - Experience required
NS - Navigational Skills Required
LK - Local Knowledge an advantage
PM - Course Partially Marked

All of these codes in race descriptions are taken from the race pages on the Fell Runners Association (FRA) web site.

Senior Ladies

2015 - Liz Whitfield
2014 - Alison Draper
2013 - Liz Whitfield
2012 - Liz Whitfield
2011 - Liz Whitfield
2010 - Liz Whitfield
2009 - Liz Whitfield
2008 - Liz Whitfield (née Farhall)
2007 - Liz Farhall
2006 - not awarded
2005 - Janet Salmon
2004 - Janet Salmon
             (née Robertson)
2003 - Amanda Smith
2002 - Janet Robertson
2001 - Janet Robertson
2000 - Karon Forster
1999 - Karon Forster
1998 - Karon Forster
1997 - Janet Robertson
1996 - Janet Robertson &
             Karon Forster
1995 - Janet Robertson

Vet Ladies

2015 - Jane Lowe
2014 - Lisa MacKay
2013 - Karon Forster
2012 - Karon Forster
2011 - Karon Forster
2010 - Carol Stynes
2009 - Steph Charman
2008 - Karon Forster
2007 - Janet Salmon
2006 - Karon Forster
2005 - Anne Hewitt
2004 - Karon Forster
2003 - Karon Forster
2002 - Anne Hewitt
2001 - not awarded
2000 - Annette Pritchard
1999 - Annette Pritchard
1998 - Annette Pritchard


Ladies

The best performer across all three disciplines (road, fell and cross-country & multi-terrain).

2015 - Jane Lowe
2014 - Debbie Read &
      Alison Russell (née Draper)
2013 - Liz Whitfield
2012 - Karon Forster &
            Liz Whitfield
2011 - Liz Whitfield
2010 - Liz Whitfield
2009 - Liz Whitfield
2008 - Liz Whitfield (née Farhall)
2007 - Liz Farhall
2006 - Karon Forster
2005 - Claire Davies
2004 - Karon Forster
2003 - Karon Forster
2002 - Janet Robertson
2001 - Janet Robertson
2000 - Janet Redpath
1999 - Annette Pritchard
1998 - Annette Pritchard

Special Award

Awarded to Club members who have made an outstanding contribution to the Club during the year or over a period of years.

2015 - Julian Spencer
2014 - Janet & David Redpath
2013 - Linda & John Owen
2012 - Andrea Millington
2011 - Les Hewitt

Road Champs archive

 2014  Men  Ladies
 2013  Men  Ladies
 2012  Men  Ladies
 2011  Men  Ladies
 2010  Men  Ladies
 2009:  Men  Ladies
 2008:  Men  Ladies
 2007:  Men  Ladies
 2006:  Men  Ladies
 2005:  Men  Ladies
 2004:  Men  Ladies
 2003:  Men  Ladies
 2002
  Men  Ladies
 2001
  Men  Ladies
 2000
  Men  Ladies
 1999
  Men  Ladies
 1998
  Men  Ladies

 

 

 

 

XC/MT Champs archive

 2014  Men  Ladies
 2013  Men  Ladies
 2012  Men  Ladies
 2011  Men  Ladies
 2010  Men  Ladies
 2009  Men  Ladies
 2008  Men  Ladies
 2007  Men  Ladies
 2006  Men  Ladies
 2005  Men  Ladies
 2004  Men  Ladies
 2003  Men  Ladies
 2002  Men  Ladies

Fell Champs archive

 2014  Men  Ladies
 2013  Men  Ladies
 2012  Men  Ladies
 2011  Men  Ladies
 2010  Men  Ladies
 2009  Men  Ladies
 2008  Men  Ladies
 2007  Men  Ladies
 2006  Men  Ladies
 2005  Men  Ladies
 2004  Men  Ladies
 2003  Men  Ladies
 2002  Men  Ladies
 2001  Men  Ladies
 2000  Men  Ladies
 1999  Men  Ladies
 1998  Men  Ladies