Men

The best performer across all three disciplines (road, fell and cross-country & multi-terrain).

2015 - Chris Millington
2014 - Jon Chapman &
             Julian Spencer
2013 - Dave Hudd
2012 - Dave Hudd
2011 - Rob Hough
2010 - Brad Ehlen
2009 - Mike Houghton
2008 - Mike Houghton
2007 - Mike Houghton
2006 - Mike Houghton
2005 - Andy Garnett
2004 - Alan Peers
2003 - Andy Garnett
2002 - Andy Garnett
2001 - Ian Pudge
2000 - Alan Peers
1999 - Gary Bergin
1998 - Julian Spencer

Club Championships

The aim of the Striders club championships is to give runners a selection of races at different distances to target over a full year.  They can compete with other Striders, gaining points towards a championship series.

Races are chosen at the start of the year for each of the three championship disciplines, namely:

There are championships in all three disciplines for the age categories of women (veteran & senior) and men (veteran & senior).

There is also a "Champion Of Champions" reflecting the best performer across all three disciplines.

At the end of the year, trophies are awarded to the champions in each discipline.  These trophies are presented at the annual Club Awards Dinner Dance which in recent years has taken place in early January.

The road & fell championships are decided over the calendar year.  The races which count for the xc/mt championship are from 1-Dec to 30-Nov the following year.

Ladies

The best performer across all three disciplines (road, fell and cross-country & multi-terrain).

2015 - Jane Lowe
2014 - Debbie Read &
      Alison Russell (née Draper)
2013 - Liz Whitfield
2012 - Karon Forster &
            Liz Whitfield
2011 - Liz Whitfield
2010 - Liz Whitfield
2009 - Liz Whitfield
2008 - Liz Whitfield (née Farhall)
2007 - Liz Farhall
2006 - Karon Forster
2005 - Claire Davies
2004 - Karon Forster
2003 - Karon Forster
2002 - Janet Robertson
2001 - Janet Robertson
2000 - Janet Redpath
1999 - Annette Pritchard
1998 - Annette Pritchard

Special Award

Awarded to Club members who have made an outstanding contribution to the Club during the year or over a period of years.

2015 - Julian Spencer
2014 - Janet & David Redpath
2013 - Linda & John Owen
2012 - Andrea Millington
2011 - Les Hewitt

Road Champs archive

 2014  Men  Ladies
 2013  Men  Ladies
 2012  Men  Ladies
 2011  Men  Ladies
 2010  Men  Ladies
 2009:  Men  Ladies
 2008:  Men  Ladies
 2007:  Men  Ladies
 2006:  Men  Ladies
 2005:  Men  Ladies
 2004:  Men  Ladies
 2003:  Men  Ladies
 2002
  Men  Ladies
 2001
  Men  Ladies
 2000
  Men  Ladies
 1999
  Men  Ladies
 1998
  Men  Ladies

 

 

 

 

XC/MT Champs archive

 2014  Men  Ladies
 2013  Men  Ladies
 2012  Men  Ladies
 2011  Men  Ladies
 2010  Men  Ladies
 2009  Men  Ladies
 2008  Men  Ladies
 2007  Men  Ladies
 2006  Men  Ladies
 2005  Men  Ladies
 2004  Men  Ladies
 2003  Men  Ladies
 2002  Men  Ladies

Fell Champs archive

 2014  Men  Ladies
 2013  Men  Ladies
 2012  Men  Ladies
 2011  Men  Ladies
 2010  Men  Ladies
 2009  Men  Ladies
 2008  Men  Ladies
 2007  Men  Ladies
 2006  Men  Ladies
 2005  Men  Ladies
 2004  Men  Ladies
 2003  Men  Ladies
 2002  Men  Ladies
 2001  Men  Ladies
 2000  Men  Ladies
 1999  Men  Ladies
 1998  Men  Ladies

Club manual & file repository